KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

coulis

English translation: package


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:colis
English translation:package
Entered by: RProsser

19:54 Jul 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company regulations
French term or phrase: coulis
Un secrétaire désigné, a qualité pour retirer à la poste tout ***coulis*** ou lettre recommandée ou non, signer toute pièce de décharge, accomplir toute acte conservatoire et accomplir toute acte de gestion journalière.

The only definition I can find refer to grouting and fruit purée, neither of which fit in this context. I'm stumped!
RProsser
colis/package
Explanation:
it's a typo, given the context
Selected response from:

Lori Cirefice
France
Grading comment
Cheers, I knew there was somehing wrong there...just couldn't get my head around what it was, too late at night!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3colis/package
Lori Cirefice
4 +1parcelEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colis/package


Explanation:
it's a typo, given the context

Lori Cirefice
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Cheers, I knew there was somehing wrong there...just couldn't get my head around what it was, too late at night!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Levine: A definite typo
14 mins

agree  writeaway: pretty clear in the context
1 hr

agree  Tony M
1 day15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parcel


Explanation:
coulis is impossible, and I agree with the former colleague: it is colis.

Moreover, whenever "coulis " appears, especially in menus, it is not translated.

I prefer parcel to "package"

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs

neutral  Tony M: 'parcel' sounds ever so slightly dated these days, and sits uneasily for things like 'Jiffybags', Datapost wallets, etc.
1 day15 hrs