KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

échéancier

English translation: due


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:échéancier
English translation:due
Entered by: Claire Cox

09:37 Jul 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / purchase order
French term or phrase: échéancier
After each item line:

Total ligne échéancier: XXXXX euros

How would you translate this? I was thinking: schedule or timetable but as there is the total amount next to it, I'm not sure anymore!

TIA
xxxMurielP
due
Explanation:
is what I would use
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3due
Claire Cox
4Total Payment Due
Manon-Josée Caron
4Total
Sarah Llewellyn
3scheduled payments
John Di Rico


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
due


Explanation:
is what I would use

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: Probably waht I would use too...
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  cristina estanislau
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Katarina Peters
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scheduled payments


Explanation:
Depending on the context, this might be helpful.

John Di Rico
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Total Payment Due


Explanation:
Total - échéancier de facturation

-0-------------- OU: Total: Payment schedule



Multiply Line 13 by rate above if return with full payment is not filed timely. 18. Total Payment Due. (Add Lines 15 through 17). 17. Interest ...
www.dor.state.nc.us/downloads/ba5.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] PAYMENT SCHEDULES POLICY GUTSFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
form a case-level payment schedule. Attachment 2F illustrates the concept of the line-level roll-. up methodology using quarterly estimated expenditures for ...
www.dsca.osd.mil/DSCA_memoranda/DSCA_01-22/Finance IPT paym... - Pages similaires

[PDF] Impact of Foreign Military Sales Case Payment Schedule ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
calculations behind the payment schedule have changed significantly. These changes. (Termination Liability and Line Level calculations) should result in ...
disam.osd.mil/.../Journals/Journal_Index/v.25_3/Rude,%20David%20A%20and%20Berdahl,%20Nels%20E..pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] General Grant Frequently Asked QuestionsFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
The payment. schedule should equal the total approved budget (line 30). 14. Should the amendment reflect the total new budget and payment schedule? ...
www.isbe.state.il.us/Funding/pdf/general_grant_faq.pdf - Pages similaires

Amortization schedule - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduire cette page ]Payment 1 allocates 90% of the total payment towards interest and only $67.09 .... the pretty values that make up one line in the amort schedule Console. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amortization_schedule - 31k - En cache - Pages similaires


Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Total


Explanation:
If this is on every line of a purchase order, it could be "Sub Total". I get purchase orders all the time and they either say "Sub Total" then "Grand Total", or "Sub Total" and "Total". the difference between the two being any applicable discounts and/or shipping.
"Payment Due" seems to occur more on invoices, rather than purchase orders.
(I should point out that this seems to be the system in the US. Not sure about the UK.)

Sarah Llewellyn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12