KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

gestion groupée

English translation: centralised procurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gestion groupée
English translation:centralised procurement
Entered by: DjoulZ

08:10 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: gestion groupée
Hello,

In the following sentence:
XXX présente tous les avantages d'une centrale d'achat par exemple en matière d'économie d'échelle, de gestion groupée...
XXX offers all the advantages of a trading group for example in terms of economy of scale and "gestion groupée"
group management ?
Is there a trick ?
Thanks for your help
DjoulZ
France
centralised procurement
Explanation:
I think the gestion refers to the notion of "achats groupés" but since the word "achats" had already been used, they had to find antoher word.

group purchasing = another option
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to Shaila
Special Thanks to CMJ_Trans and juliebarba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1centralised procurementxxxCMJ_Trans
4consolidated management
Shaila Kamath


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidated management


Explanation:
maybe..

Shaila Kamath
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centralised procurement


Explanation:
I think the gestion refers to the notion of "achats groupés" but since the word "achats" had already been used, they had to find antoher word.

group purchasing = another option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks to Shaila
Special Thanks to CMJ_Trans and juliebarba

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: group purchasing / procurement
1 hr