KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

son activité « exhaustivité du chiffre d’affaires »

English translation: "turnover maximisation" activity


11:17 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Instructions for home electronics
French term or phrase: son activité « exhaustivité du chiffre d’affaires »
"La croissance de XXXXXXXX est notamment illustrée par son activité « exhaustivité du chiffre d’affaires » qui lui a permis, par exemple, d’identifier et de récupérer YYYYYYY d’euros de chiffre d’affaires dont la facturation avait été omise chez l’un des fleurons de l’économie française. "

I'm having a bit of a creativity failure with this one.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:"turnover maximisation" activity
Explanation:
A bit of a guess based on the context.

Reminds me of a few years ago when I worked in head office at a UK big 4 bank. We had some US consultants in who called themselves "yield management" consultants. Basically they did exactly the kind of thing your text talks about - finindg out where money is going missing/not being collected etc.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I disagree with the last two comments to some extent - the meaing would be very clear from the overall context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"turnover maximisation" activity
Rob Grayson
4detailed control of the turn overEtienne Muylle Wallace
4His activity < Sales Optimization>Tony John
3sales integrityxxxCMJ_Trans
2turnover completeness / exhaustivenessBusterK


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"turnover maximisation" activity


Explanation:
A bit of a guess based on the context.

Reminds me of a few years ago when I worked in head office at a UK big 4 bank. We had some US consultants in who called themselves "yield management" consultants. Basically they did exactly the kind of thing your text talks about - finindg out where money is going missing/not being collected etc.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
I disagree with the last two comments to some extent - the meaing would be very clear from the overall context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Assimina

agree  juliebarba: personally, I would call it looking after your accounts correctly.....!! if a bank needs a 'consultant' to find the cash or invoice, sack the management! I bet it was the HSBC, they're cr*p ;-))
31 mins
  -> Thanks Julie - my sentiments entirely; it wasn't HSBC though!

agree  JOHN A: As far as my own experience goes - and that's over a very large number of years unfortunately, it could be ANY bank...! You name it ! DON'T EVER, OR YOU'RE DEAD MEAT!!!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks John - yep, that's why I never admitted which one I worked for.....

neutral  rkillings: In a large part of the English-speaking world, this will be understood as maximising staff departures (employee turnover). Better to stick with a more international term, such as IFRS "revenue".
5 hrs
  -> Yes RK, a very fair point indeed: "revenue maximisation" or some such may be a better option

neutral  Andrew Levine: agree with rkillings: This would be a fine translation overall, but an American English audience would get hung up on "turnover."
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detailed control of the turn over


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
turnover completeness / exhaustiveness


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales integrity


Explanation:
OK - it sounds like one of those phrases that sounds pompous and doesn't actually mean a lot BUT so does the French !

Rob is on the right track with the meaning. We did it in "my" company not long a ago. We went on the hunt for all unpaid amounts, in other words sales achieved but where the customer still hadn't paid what he owed. We also shortened our payment lead times, sweetening the pill by offering better conditions for those that paid up faster, etc.
We found that some clients were systematically bad payers and we had a little chat with them.....

Basically it is tightening up the sales-to-revenue process and if I propose a vague translation it is because the actual process as such is described in the following words of your text. If they saw fit to have to explain what they meant, it is because they are conscious that they chose an obscure expression. I offer you something equivalent....
HTH
Chris

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: just on the meaning, since your proposal may work. What is offered here is to track amounts that have never been invoiced and not to recover unpaid bills. As far as I know this is quite common issue in business such as telecom.
2 hrs
  -> it's ALL of that - not invoiced and not paid

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His activity < Sales Optimization>


Explanation:
The phrase goes like this,"The growth of XXXXXXXX notably is illustrated by his activity "sales optimization" that allowed for him, for example, to identify and to recover ..."

Tony John
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4