KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

société universitaire

English translation: university (spin-off) company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société universitaire
English translation:university (spin-off) company
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:52 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / types of businesses
French term or phrase: société universitaire
"Par après, j’ai été engagé dans une société universitaire spécialisée dans la biotechnologie comme directeur commercial mais également comme actionnaire et administrateur."

Somehow this doesn't sound like an 'academic association' or 'scholalrly society' - not with a sales manager.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
university (spin-off) company
Explanation:
sounds to me like a company founded to exploit the work of a university department - very common in research-led fields such as biotech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-07-03 21:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all kinds of grefs under "spin-off company" - for instance http://www.brad.ac.uk/admin/pr/May2002/AGT.HTM
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2university (spin-off) company
Martin Cassell
4university-based company
Sarah Llewellyn
4junior enterprisexxxEuqinimod
3Deemed UniversityTony John
3multinational company
swisstell
3Academic association
Helen Godfrey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multinational company


Explanation:
is what this sound more like, to me, and also is more logical.
Somehow, the universitaire/universal seems to have gotten the wrong treatment.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Academic association


Explanation:
Please see example I found on Termium:

1. Subject Field(s)
– Organismes internationaux

Subject Field(s)
– International Bodies



Société universitaire européenne de recherches financières Source CORRECT

SUERF Source CORRECT, EUROPE European Academic Association for Financial Research Source CORRECT


Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: Helen, I acknowledge the dico-match but I share the asker's doubts about this interpretation in the context
35 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
university (spin-off) company


Explanation:
sounds to me like a company founded to exploit the work of a university department - very common in research-led fields such as biotech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-07-03 21:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all kinds of grefs under "spin-off company" - for instance http://www.brad.ac.uk/admin/pr/May2002/AGT.HTM

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C C-H: This is also what I would use. See http://www.sfu.ca/uilo/spinoffs for definiion.
1 hr

agree  xxxSarah Gall
11 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junior enterprise


Explanation:
The following address could be helpful : http://www.jadenet.org/

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
university-based company


Explanation:
Lots of info online about this sort of company.

Sarah Llewellyn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deemed University


Explanation:
"By after, I was engaged in a Deemed University which is specialized in the biotechnology as commercial director but equally as shareholder and administrator...:.

Tony John
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4