KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

emplois décidés par

English translation: 1 out 3 openings in R&D are with foreign companies based in France


06:31 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: emplois décidés par
1/3 des emplois R&D décidés par des entreprises étrangères en France

1 out of 3 jobs in R&D decided by foreign companies established in France

The letter talks a lot about making decisions to establish or expand operations in France... but decided doesn't sound right to me in English. Perhaps "depend on" or "created" or...

Thanks for your suggestions!
John Di Rico
France
English translation:1 out 3 openings in R&D are with foreign companies based in France
Explanation:
Variation on a theme... I'd certainly go for 'based in' rather than 'established'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-04 10:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 out of 3... missed the 'of'!
Selected response from:

xxxSarah Gall
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your input, unfortunately, I was running against the clock and couldn't use it. Oh well, better luck next time
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21 out 3 openings in R&D are with foreign companies based in FrancexxxSarah Gall
4 +11/3 of R&D in jobs are provided by foreign companiesVania de Souza
41/3 of R&D career opportunities are located in foreign companies established in Franceberg
3arise out of decisions by foreign companies (with operations in) in France
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1/3 of R&D career opportunities are located in foreign companies established in France


Explanation:
It seems to me that R&D market jobs for companies and advertise that 1/3 of their vacancies are for foreign companies established in France - You might also say:
1/3 of R&D job vacancies are recruited for foreign companies ...

berg
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1/3 of R&D in jobs are provided by foreign companies


Explanation:
jpbs are not decided by, they are offered by or provided by

Vania de Souza
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: without the "in"
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1 out 3 openings in R&D are with foreign companies based in France


Explanation:
Variation on a theme... I'd certainly go for 'based in' rather than 'established'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-04 10:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 out of 3... missed the 'of'!

xxxSarah Gall
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your input, unfortunately, I was running against the clock and couldn't use it. Oh well, better luck next time

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
45 mins
  -> thanks Julie

agree  berg: I agree with "based" rather than "established" (however that is not what John was questioning)
1 hr
  -> My 'are with' is an option for 'décidés par' which I agree doesn't work in English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arise out of decisions by foreign companies (with operations in) in France


Explanation:
I think "based in" / "with operations in" / "established in" is "ajout" (meaning penalty points in a translation exam) but it'sa question of style and preference though - I don't see anything wrong with just "foreign companies".

"doesn't sound right in French either!":

La Maison Blanche satisfaite des licenciements décidés par CBS ... 11-01-2005. La Maison Blanche satisfaite des licenciements décidés par CBS ...
www.tunezine.com/breve.php3?id_breve=1718

Plenty of the same usage from reliable sources:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="emplois decides par"&me...




Conor McAuley
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Conor, I ended up dropping "established in" but would have added "based in" had I received the suggestion earlier.