KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Socialement et sociétalement engagé

English translation: socially responsible and community-orientated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Socialement et sociétalement engagé
English translation:socially responsible and community-orientated
Entered by: Penny Hewson

10:55 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Socialement et sociétalement engagé
a company boast about its forward thinking personnel management style, but how to turn this BS in English.
Paul Hirsh
France
socially responsible and community-orientated
Explanation:
I have tried to include a few buzz words!
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2socially responsible and community-orientatedPenny Hewson
3 +2socially committed and company-oriented
Katarina Peters
3 +1Corporate and social responsibility
juliebarba
3Socially and community wise involved or committedTony John


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
socially responsible and community-orientated


Explanation:
I have tried to include a few buzz words!

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: brilliant, Penny!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: May be I would have replaced "responsible" by "committed"... What do you think? I don't believe the word "responsible" stands for "engagé". Good day to you!
13 mins

agree  xxxSarah Gall: 'aware' is another possibility
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
socially committed and company-oriented


Explanation:
I may be wrong, but I understand société here as in la société (the company) and not society

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: same here for your observation
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Julie, that's how it makes sense...

agree  silviantonia
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Silvia! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Socially and community wise involved or committed


Explanation:
The person is involved or bound to do some act not only socially but also community encirlced by him.

Tony John
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corporate and social responsibility


Explanation:
if it's a title. I understand that 'socialement' relates to the corporate aspect and that 'sociétalement' is society related.

Active on a corporate and social level

Positive corporate and social action

Corporate and social solidarity ( I just stole the solidarity from the front of a company mag, but lord only knows what it really means!!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-04 14:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corporate Social Responsibility

Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) is a concept that organizations, especially (but not only) corporations, have an obligation to consider the interests of customers, employees, shareholders, communities, and ecological considerations in all aspects of their operations. This obligation is seen to extend beyond their statutory obligation to comply with legislation.

CSR is closely linked with the principles of Sustainable Development, which argues that enterprises should make decisions based not only on financial factors such as profits or dividends, but also based on the immediate and long-term social and environmental consequences of their activities.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_social_responsibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-04 15:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weir takes active role around the world
THE Weir Group takes corporate social responsibility seriously. CSR at the Weir Group is not just a ticking-the-box exercise but part of the company's ethos. The organisational culture reflects what the Weir Group does and stands for.
http://business.scotsman.com/topics.cfm?tid=1501&id=14185320...

corporate social responsability runs deeply...
http://starbucks.co.uk/en-GB/_Social Responsibility/

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: yes, of course!
3 mins
  -> thanks