KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rester à l’étal

English translation: to stall/stagnate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rester à l’étal
English translation:to stall/stagnate
Entered by: LM Loh

13:59 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Textiles/clothing
French term or phrase: rester à l’étal
Context:

Textiles and clothing sector/exports.

Ces exportations, qui ont accusé un fort recul en 2003 (-X% par rapport à 2002), sont depuis "restées à l’étal".

Any idea what the expression might mean with respect to clothing?
LM Loh
France
stopped moving altogether
Explanation:
by extension
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions. After considering the data and context, I went with "stalled" (thanks Clair!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to be keeping/holding steady/slackxxxEuqinimod
3 +1stopped moving altogetherxxxCMJ_Trans
3be left on the rack
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stopped moving altogether


Explanation:
by extension

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your suggestions. After considering the data and context, I went with "stalled" (thanks Clair!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: so they "stalled" to keep in with the "étal" idea ?
25 mins
  -> good idea

neutral  Sarah Llewellyn: I think it’s referring to sales figures of these exports over the last four years (ie since 2003). Could it be that these goods are no longer exported and sold only on the domestic market?
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be left on the rack


Explanation:
i.e., the clothes were left on the racks, they weren't sold.

just another option.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be keeping/holding steady/slack


Explanation:
Just an idea.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: Why do you say it's holding steady?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Davies: yes, hold steady - I reckon it's actually a typo for rester [à] étale (with a final 'e')
22 hrs