KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Social (n.)

English translation: Human Resources


16:05 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company info
French term or phrase: Social (n.)
List of company officers:

PDG : xxxx
Direction Générale : xxxx & xxxx
Service juridique et secrétariat général : xxxx
Chef comptable : xxxx
Comptabilité client et fournisseur : xxxx
Social : xxxx

and that's it. Perhaps a temporary insight failure at the end of a long day, but I can't think what the final "Social" all on its own, looking very noun-like, indicates.
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
English translation:Human Resources
Explanation:
this is the one department missing from the list of a typical organisation - it deals with employees and their well beings, it could be recruitment, employees' counselling, social sides of the organisation etc
Selected response from:

berg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
somewhat by default I went for this option (as "HR"), and as far as I'm aware it has been accepted ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Human Resourcesberg
4Benefits
Patrice
2employee relations/industrial relations (officer)
Sarah Llewellyn
1welfare (officer)
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
social
welfare (officer)


Explanation:
Could conceivably be short for 'service social' etc., and might possibly be 'welfare officer' — though that doesn't quite seem to fit in with the rest of your list (where is HR...?)

Of course, it might be the kind of 'social' that goes with 'société', but in that case I, like you, cannot imagine what it could mean.

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
employee relations/industrial relations (officer)


Explanation:
Maybe?

Sarah Llewellyn
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Benefits


Explanation:
I have encountered this problematic word numerous times and generally this rendering has worked for me.

Patrice
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Human Resources


Explanation:
this is the one department missing from the list of a typical organisation - it deals with employees and their well beings, it could be recruitment, employees' counselling, social sides of the organisation etc

berg
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
somewhat by default I went for this option (as "HR"), and as far as I'm aware it has been accepted ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Llewellyn: Yes, it does indeed seem to be the one dept missing
34 mins