KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

structures marginales

English translation: fringe operators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:structures marginales
English translation:fringe operators
Entered by: Martin Cassell

11:07 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Derogatory term for competitors
French term or phrase: structures marginales
General "advice" in an FAQ section of a service company web site, warning against using less reputable johnny-come-lately competitors, which " ... ne bénéficient pas d’une expérience et de savoir-faire solides, et peuvent s’avérer être dans certains cas des « structures marginales » changeant régulièrement d’enseigne et ne respectant pas les exigences du code de commerce ... "

Thoughts on a suitable term for these shady operators (for a UK readership)?

Needs to be clear but not too harsh in tone, I feel; inspiration escaping me for the moment ...
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
fringe operators
Explanation:
just a thought
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to all for input. I enjoy the way that "operators" starts to take on a pejorative edge even in company with the fairly literal and relatively neutral "fringe".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fringe operatorsxxxCMJ_Trans
4bit players/marginal playersmckinnc
4doubtful/dubious operators
Ian Davies
3(dubious) makeshift companies
Mark Nathan
3rogue operatorsAlain Pommet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fringe operators


Explanation:
just a thought

xxxCMJ_Trans
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks to all for input. I enjoy the way that "operators" starts to take on a pejorative edge even in company with the fairly literal and relatively neutral "fringe".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
3 mins

agree  Patrice
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doubtful/dubious operators


Explanation:
*

Ian Davies
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rogue operators


Explanation:
Bit harsh - but isn't this insinuated in the French?

Or how about 'cowboy operators' (quoted in Hansard)

Members have said, there is no doubt that cowboy operators are already out there trying to sell wholly inappropriate digital services to customers who may
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200607/cmhansrd/c...

Alain Pommet
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bit players/marginal players


Explanation:
Also maybe marginal operations

mckinnc
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(dubious) makeshift companies


Explanation:
likely to disappear if too much is required of them

Mark Nathan
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62