KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

réalisations et prévisions de clôture

English translation: Year to date actuals and year-end forecast


14:40 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Minutes from corporation board meeting/oil and gas
French term or phrase: réalisations et prévisions de clôture
"Aussi pense-t-ell qu'une présentation du budget approuve d'une part,des réalisations et des prévisions de clôture était nécessaire car conforme aux stipulations du XXX"

I am having a hard time with the term. Suggestions are appreciated!
Nathalie Scharf
United States
English translation:Year to date actuals and year-end forecast
Explanation:
realisations would be sales (to date)
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Ian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Year to date actuals and year-end forecast
Ian Davies
4forecast and actual year-end figures
Rob Grayson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forecast and actual year-end figures


Explanation:
Or insert your preference for "year-end" (closing, final, period-end etc.)

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Year to date actuals and year-end forecast


Explanation:
realisations would be sales (to date)

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you Ian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: réalisations = actual (figures), tout simplement
2 hrs