KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

salle des marchés

English translation: trading room


15:17 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: salle des marchés
Financement des opérations internationales : Salle des marchés et moyens de couverture

Accès à la salle des marchés électroniques utlisable dans le cadre de la dématérialisation des marchés publics d'un montant supérieur à 230.000 euros HT

GD says "front office", and I've found "trading desk" on one site. Is there a generally accepted English equivalent for this?

Thanks,
Michael
Michael McCain
France
English translation:trading room
Explanation:
I've used this in the past for a UK audience - not sure whether it has equal currency on the other side of the pond.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3trading room
Rob Grayson
3trading floor
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3electronic stock exchange systemEtienne Muylle Wallace
3Dealing Room/Dealing OfficeAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trading room


Explanation:
I've used this in the past for a UK audience - not sure whether it has equal currency on the other side of the pond.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Kirchoffer: I've also seen Treasury in the U.S.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ann

agree  mckinnc: absolutely
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Anne Girardeau
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electronic stock exchange system


Explanation:
is that not the idea?

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rob Grayson: No, this is not talking about a system.
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dealing Room/Dealing Office


Explanation:
Une salle des Marchés, c'est quoi?
C'est un lieu qui regroupe différents services spécialisés permettant aux Banques d'intervenir sur les Marchés de capitaux internationaux.

Ce lieu possède bien d'autres noms : Dealing Room, Trésorerie/Change, antre, cage aux fauves, etc.

La Salle des Marchés, cependant, ne constitue que l'un des trois pôles qui « font » une banque de marché :

Le Front-Office : négociation.
Le Middle-Office : risques, résultats.
Le Back-Office : saisies, contrôles.
http://www.cambiste.info/sdmpage/market/salle10.php#quoi



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5