KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mission d'accompagnement

English translation: in support of


09:47 Jul 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: mission d'accompagnement
A person whose job title is described as:

"rédacteur scientifique au bureau d'études [nom] pour la mission d'accompagnement candidature [nom de l'organisation] des [objet de la candidature].

The nearest I can get is some sort of "supporting project" or "supporting mission", neither of which gets any google hits in this context.

Any ideas? Would be very grateful.
Peter James
France
English translation:in support of
Explanation:
You don't need to translate every word individually!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-08 10:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Peter. Thanks for that response. I think maybe "support task" or one of Chappy's suggestions (possibly without the "-ing") could work, depending exactly what this "mission" involves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-08 10:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even (my first thought, though I was worried about the military connotations) "support mission".
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Would have liked to have split the points on this one, as have used both Richard's and Chappy's answer, with a bit of vera-tech thrown in!: "In support of" and "support assignment", but obviously these are highly context dependent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in support of
Richard Benham
4assignment to cover/follow
Katarina Peters
4supporting/providing support tomckinnc
3Support/Supporting/Auxiliary Role
veratek
3assignment to draft letters of application
jlrsnyder
3coaching / assistence
cristina estanislau
2 +1guidance/support assignmentSteve Melling


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guidance/support assignment


Explanation:
"Acommpagnement" = traditional problem!

I usually juggle with "support", "guidance" or "help";

Prefer "assignment" to "mission" .

Mine is just a suggestion because I feel that there is no SINGLE translation for the French word.

Steve Melling
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Mitchel: Yes, or duties
2 hrs

neutral  veratek: Prefer "assignment" to "mission" - Definitely.
2 days15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pour la mission d'accompagnement
in support of


Explanation:
You don't need to translate every word individually!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-08 10:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Peter. Thanks for that response. I think maybe "support task" or one of Chappy's suggestions (possibly without the "-ing") could work, depending exactly what this "mission" involves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-08 10:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even (my first thought, though I was worried about the military connotations) "support mission".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Would have liked to have split the points on this one, as have used both Richard's and Chappy's answer, with a bit of vera-tech thrown in!: "In support of" and "support assignment", but obviously these are highly context dependent.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree that "in support of" would be fine here, but later on it refers to just the "mission d'accompagnement" on its own, as a heading, so I really wanted to see if there was something that nailed the phrase as a whole, something stand-alone...

Asker: Not just military; I like this one, but it also seems to apply to many charity and aid contexts!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Melling: or "supporting".
1 min
  -> Not if you're being paid by the target word! ;-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coaching / assistence


Explanation:
ideas

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assignment to draft letters of application


Explanation:
The sites where accompagnement and candidature appear together seem to refer to application letters that accompany CVs.

In other contexts, I usually translate 'mission' as 'assignment' and 'accompagnement' as 'coaching', but from the context given here, this appears to me to be a writing assignment.

Example sentence(s):
  • Fiche Word d'accompagnement du dossier de candidature, pour l'année 2007-2008,. à la Licence professionnelle
  • Emploi et carrière > Candidature écrite > Lettre d'accompagnement.

    Reference: http://www.cism.univ-savoie.fr/forma/licencepro-VPEM/FicheVa...
    Fiche Word d'accompagnement du dossier de candidature, pour l'année 2007-2008,. à la Licence professionnelle
jlrsnyder
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  veratek: I usually translate 'mission' as 'assignment' - Agree
2 days13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment to cover/follow


Explanation:
i.e., to cover, or to follow the candidature (in writing)

at least that's my understanding of "mission d'accompagnement candidature" in this context.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mission d\'accompagnement
supporting/providing support to


Explanation:
supporting/providing support to the XX tender/candidacy for the XX

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Support/Supporting/Auxiliary Role


Explanation:
Asker: I agree that "in support of" would be fine here, but later on it refers to just the "mission d'accompagnement" on its own, as a heading, so I really wanted to see if there was something that nailed the phrase as a whole, something stand-alone...
----
a sugg for the stand-alone...

veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50