KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

dépendances délocalisées

English translation: subsidiary company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépendances délocalisées
English translation:subsidiary company
Entered by: xxxCateA

14:09 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: dépendances délocalisées
Animés du désir de:
...
- rapprocher la nouvelle Organisation des entreprises en mettant pleinement ses compétences à profit pour lui permettre d’assumer de nouvelles tâches dans le domaine de la propriété intellectuelle et d’ouvrir des dépendances délocalisées;

In a Convention creating a new Organisation I don't understand "dépendances délocalisées" which I'm sure is perfectly simple... so I think I am just being simple!

Any help gratefully received.
xxxCateA
subsidiary company
Explanation:
This is assuming we are in corporate setting. What is the nature of the 'Organisation'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-09-14 19:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a non-corporate setting, maybe 'subordinate local/regional offices' would help.
Selected response from:

xvsy
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2(foreign) dependent company
Veronica Coquard
1subsidiary companyxvsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(foreign) dependent company


Explanation:
You did say "any help"... :-)

Have a look at this first website where the two French words are used independently of one another in the context of subcontracting to third world countries.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-09-13 14:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply "Offshore company"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-09-13 15:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Wikipedia: "dans le domaine de la finance et de la gestion d'entreprise, le terme offshore est utilisé pour désigner la création d'une entité juridique dans un autre pays que celui où se déroule l'activité, afin d'optimiser la fiscalité (paradis fiscal) ou la gestion financière des capitaux ou, plus récemment, des activités de service (achat, développement informatique : offshore developpement, etc.), voire de production. À ce titre, l'offshoring se distingue de moins en moins de la délocalisation"


    Reference: http://netx.u-paris10.fr/actuelmarx/m4masne.htm
Veronica Coquard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
subsidiary company


Explanation:
This is assuming we are in corporate setting. What is the nature of the 'Organisation'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-09-14 19:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a non-corporate setting, maybe 'subordinate local/regional offices' would help.

xvsy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks very much!