KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prescripteurs

English translation: opinion leader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prescripteur
English translation:opinion leader
Entered by: Karen Stokes

15:31 Sep 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Trade fairs
French term or phrase: prescripteurs
A travers des rendez-vous dédiés, entreprises et organismes présenteront leurs innovations et solutions à une sélection de décideurs, de prescripteurs et de partenaires commerciaux ou technologiques, français et internationaux.
Joy Lewis
opinion leader
Explanation:
Sometimes called KOLs - key opinion leaders

From Jeanne Dancette Christophe Réthoré
La distribution de A à Z
Dictionnaire analytique anglais-français

Retailing from A to Z
French-English Analytical Dictionary


On classe l’adoptant (adopter), à savoir le consommateur qui adopte un produit, en fonction du taux d’adoption (adoption rate), déterminé par la rapidité avec laquelle il adopte le nouveau produit. Il existe ainsi cinq catégories d’adoptants : l’innovateur (innovator), l’adopteur (early adopter) ou utilisateur précoce ou acheteur précoce , l’adoptant qui se situe dans la majorité précoce (early majority), aussi appelée première majorité, ou dans la majorité tardive (late majority), aussi appelée seconde majorité, et enfin, le retardataire (laggard). La décision d’adopter un produit dépend parfois de l’influence d’un leader d’opinion (opinion leader), ou prescripteur.

Selected response from:

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Grading comment

Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specifiersxxxBourth
4opinion leader
Karen Stokes
4promoters
Katarina Peters
3consultants
Mark Nathan
3regulators
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinion leader


Explanation:
Sometimes called KOLs - key opinion leaders

From Jeanne Dancette Christophe Réthoré
La distribution de A à Z
Dictionnaire analytique anglais-français

Retailing from A to Z
French-English Analytical Dictionary


On classe l’adoptant (adopter), à savoir le consommateur qui adopte un produit, en fonction du taux d’adoption (adoption rate), déterminé par la rapidité avec laquelle il adopte le nouveau produit. Il existe ainsi cinq catégories d’adoptants : l’innovateur (innovator), l’adopteur (early adopter) ou utilisateur précoce ou acheteur précoce , l’adoptant qui se situe dans la majorité précoce (early majority), aussi appelée première majorité, ou dans la majorité tardive (late majority), aussi appelée seconde majorité, et enfin, le retardataire (laggard). La décision d’adopter un produit dépend parfois de l’influence d’un leader d’opinion (opinion leader), ou prescripteur.



Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment

Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promoters


Explanation:
those who promote innovative ideas

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prescripteurs
regulators


Explanation:
If the trade fair happened to be in my specialist field, telecomms and broadcasting, then the 'third party', alongside the 'decision-makers' and 'commercial partners' would often be the law-makers and regulators - i.e. those who prescribe how that particular business must be conducted.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specifiers


Explanation:
If the trade fair relates to construction, "specifiers" is definitely the term. See:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/342618

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: or 'deciders' (either is valid in the Govt./military equipment field in this context)
31 mins

agree  Lori Cirefice
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consultants


Explanation:
I have come across this translated as consultants, I guess because they "prescribe" ideas.

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62