KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

notion de mistigri

English translation: joker, rogue, wild card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:notion de mistigri
English translation:joker, rogue, wild card
Entered by: Clive Jones

11:51 Sep 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: notion de mistigri
A central laboratory sends out identical samples to other laboratories which then analyze them and send their results back to the central laboratory. The idea is that they are then classified according to the accuracy of their results. However, "quelques echantillons sont produits avec des caracterisques volontairement differentes de celles du lot". So, there are some rogue samples introduced. This "notion de mistigri" is a contentious subject. As an inveterate cat-hater (which may reduce the number of respondants (:-)) I think the idea is "sneaky" "rogue introduction" but there must be another more anodine term for the random introduction of unexpected samples. Has anyone out there any ideas?
Clive Jones
joker
Explanation:
mistigri also "jack/knave" in cards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-17 12:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and "joker" in common use in EN for "rogue/surprise/wildcard". In full, then, "this 'joker' concept", "this idea of 'joker' samples" or something along those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-17 13:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I narrowly favoured joker because of the sporting connotations of wildcard
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for their input. In the end, I chickened out and put "joker" in inverted commas. I think "wild card would also have done and even "rogue" but I was completely lost on the word "mistigri" - never coma across it before.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4joker
Martin Cassell
1setting the cat amongst the pigeons
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
setting the cat amongst the pigeons


Explanation:
but I don't expect this to go down well with an inveterate cat-hater!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-17 13:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tut tut! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-17 13:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or should that be tweet tweet?

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would sharpen the pigeons' beaks!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
joker


Explanation:
mistigri also "jack/knave" in cards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-17 12:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and "joker" in common use in EN for "rogue/surprise/wildcard". In full, then, "this 'joker' concept", "this idea of 'joker' samples" or something along those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-17 13:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I narrowly favoured joker because of the sporting connotations of wildcard

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for their input. In the end, I chickened out and put "joker" in inverted commas. I think "wild card would also have done and even "rogue" but I was completely lost on the word "mistigri" - never coma across it before.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Definitely joker or wild card.
43 mins
  -> thanks silviantonia

agree  Carol Gullidge: I like wild card
1 hr
  -> thanks Carol

agree  Anne Girardeau
5 hrs
  -> thanks Anne

agree  siragui: I vote for "wild card" (idea of randomness without idea of a prank or hoax)
6 hrs
  -> thanks siragui