KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

marché de proximité

English translation: neighbouring markets


14:43 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: marché de proximité
Here's the context:
l’Allemagne et le Royaume-Uni représentent d’importants marchés de proximité pour les vignerons européens

I'm wondering if 'local market' is the answer
Caroline Durant
English translation:neighbouring markets
Explanation:
1 910 000 ghits - for what it's worth.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
I was wondering if this might be the answer, but couldn't find a way to add the post to my original query, so thanks for confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4short-haul marketxxxhelene_d
4Local market
Rachel Gorney
3 +1local marketxxxhxcfred
3neighbouring markets
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local market


Explanation:
I agree.
see:
https://www.wan-press.org/IMG/pdf/doc-43.pdf
http://www.grenoble.inra.fr/Docs/pub/A2003/biotech.pdf
"Relations between the scientific and technical profile of a region, the size of the local market for biotech products and services, and economic development are explored."

"The suitability of fertile soil to certain crops and a wide variety of livestock and fishfarming produced for the local market" > "Sols fertiles favorisant un certain nombre de cultures, une grande variété d'élevage et de pisciculture qui fournissent le marché local."
http://www.a-e-r.org/VICARDS/pays/RO/OLT.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutes (2007-09-18 15:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the competitiveness of the European local market supporting Trade and Industry"
http://www.idsia.ch/mosca/Abstract_eng.pdf

xxxhxcfred
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
18 mins
  -> merci

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Local market


Explanation:
The following is a definition for a related term, "commerce de proximité":

Dans une optique individuelle, un commerce de proximité désigne un point de vente de surface réduite situé dans une zone d'habitation et dont la zone de chalandise est limitée. Dans une optique plus générale, le commerce de proximité désigne le secteur et l'activité économique générés par l'ensemble des commerces de proximité. Synonyme : petit commerce

Given this, I second your translation of "local market".


    Reference: http://www.definitions-marketing.com/popup.php3?id_article=3...
Rachel Gorney
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: le commerce de proximité c'est quelques centaines de mètre. Là c'est quelques centaines de kilomètres...
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-haul market


Explanation:
Je craindrais la confusion avec le terme "local". Par contre, cet exemple trouvé sur un site fiable du gouvernement canadien me paraît clair.

Example sentence(s):
  • Même dans le cas des marchés de proximité ou de créneaux spécifiques
  • Even in the short-haul and niche markets,

    Reference: http://www.pch.gc.ca/pc-ch/pubs/tourism/documents/2006-04/5_...
xxxhelene_d
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: unfortunately, 'short haul' seems to apply exclusively to air travel in British English


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neighbouring markets


Explanation:
1 910 000 ghits - for what it's worth.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
I was wondering if this might be the answer, but couldn't find a way to add the post to my original query, so thanks for confirmation.