KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

TPS

English translation: TPS


19:51 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / C.V.
French term or phrase: TPS
Elle est plus récemment affectée à une mission chez Canal+ où elle gère la migration de TPS vers Canalsat
janisct
English translation:TPS
Explanation:
TPS is the commercial name of one of France's two TV satellite networks, the other being Canal Satellite (or CanalSat to be short). CanalSat bought TPS some months ago and are planning the migration of customers from TPS. As a commercial name, it is not translatable. TPS stands for Télévision Par Satellite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 21:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the challenges (management speak for "problems") is that CanalSat broadcasts on Astra 1 and TPS on Hotbird - two different satellites on different positions - so if they stop using one of them, they'll have to send technicians out to adjust all their clients' sat. dishes (except weirdos like me who have motorised dishes ; I'm sure it will be a challenge to make them understand that I do NOT need a technician).
Selected response from:

Finn Skovgaard
Grading comment
Thanks for a very comprehensive answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8TPSFinn Skovgaard
5 +1It's a TV multichannel package name
Michel A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a TV multichannel package name


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Llewellyn: http://www.freenews.fr/index.php?itemid=4351
4 mins
  -> Cheers

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
TPS


Explanation:
TPS is the commercial name of one of France's two TV satellite networks, the other being Canal Satellite (or CanalSat to be short). CanalSat bought TPS some months ago and are planning the migration of customers from TPS. As a commercial name, it is not translatable. TPS stands for Télévision Par Satellite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 21:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the challenges (management speak for "problems") is that CanalSat broadcasts on Astra 1 and TPS on Hotbird - two different satellites on different positions - so if they stop using one of them, they'll have to send technicians out to adjust all their clients' sat. dishes (except weirdos like me who have motorised dishes ; I'm sure it will be a challenge to make them understand that I do NOT need a technician).

Finn Skovgaard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for a very comprehensive answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
12 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: I can certainly vouch for everything you've said, being a TPS customer
13 mins

agree  David Goward: Me too, Sheila! Just hoping I'm not going to lose out in the "migration" process!
15 mins
  -> Don't worry; these things are always done to "serve the client better", as our post office smacked on the door when they started closing on Wednesday afternoons.

agree  veratek
23 mins

agree  Sarah Llewellyn
27 mins

agree  Lori Cirefice: so CanalSat has a monopoly now...
1 hr
  -> Yes, and that's scarier than any horror movie they could possibly broadcast.

agree  Don Green
1 hr

agree  Adsion
7 hrs