KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cessions d'actifs industriels

English translation: disposals of industrial assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cessions d'actifs industriels
English translation:disposals of industrial assets
Entered by: Jenny Forbes

10:13 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: cessions d'actifs industriels
Hi

This is part of a marketing director's job, under the heading "Stratégie industrielle"

"Suit les cessions d'actifs industriels avec la direction financière de X (company)"

I'm thinking "sales of industrial assets" and would appreciate an expert's confirmation or correction.

Many thanks
Sandra Petch
disposals of industrial assets
Explanation:
I think "disposals" fits in well here, as it covers all ways of disposing of assets, by selling them, transferring them to another entity or person (inheritance, etc.), contributing them as part of a takeover, etc.
Selected response from:

Jenny Forbes
Grading comment
Thank you Jenny and everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disposals of industrial assets
Jenny Forbes
3 +2industrial assets' transferxxxdholmes
3assignment of industrial assets
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industrial assets' transfer


Explanation:
or "transfer of ...." if you prefer

xxxdholmes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Without the apostrophe or (prefer) your second suggestion.
5 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assignment of industrial assets


Explanation:
Just another option, it all depends on the spirit of the Director's job instructions. I.E., the overall context.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disposals of industrial assets


Explanation:
I think "disposals" fits in well here, as it covers all ways of disposing of assets, by selling them, transferring them to another entity or person (inheritance, etc.), contributing them as part of a takeover, etc.

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Jenny and everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes: Absolutely.
0 min

agree  Mark Nathan
39 mins

agree  BusterK
2 hrs