KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

développement propre

English translation: Own development


08:39 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: développement propre
Hello,

How should "développement propre" be translated in this context?
"Plusieurs rendez-vous autour des lignes "for her" et "for him" permettront à la marque de poursuivre son développement propre"

Thanks in advance,

Dana
Dana Pottratz
France
English translation:Own development
Explanation:
I beleive here we are referring to a development of an individual on a whole therefore intrinsic would be not be suitable in this reference as one can define intrinsic as Inherent or inside.
Ad in something belonging to a thing by its very nature; "form was treated as something intrinsic, as the very essence of the thing"- John Dewey
Selected response from:

DIVLEEN BHATIA
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Own developmentDIVLEEN BHATIA
4 +1for the brand to be developed to its full potential
veratek
4 +1intrinsic developmentxxxCMJ_Trans
4specific development
Nina Iordache
3 +1to develop at its own pace
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrinsic development


Explanation:
one easy way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ST Translations
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to develop at its own pace


Explanation:
I'd be tempted to paraphrase it, rather than sticking to the French noun construction.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DIVLEEN BHATIA
10 mins
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Own development


Explanation:
I beleive here we are referring to a development of an individual on a whole therefore intrinsic would be not be suitable in this reference as one can define intrinsic as Inherent or inside.
Ad in something belonging to a thing by its very nature; "form was treated as something intrinsic, as the very essence of the thing"- John Dewey


DIVLEEN BHATIA
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa
15 mins

agree  Penny Slacke
43 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: 'Own development' rather than being tied in some way to some other brand's development
2 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the brand to be developed to its full potential


Explanation:
Maureen should have posted her suggestion - it's what translates best the original meaning in my opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-18 10:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMJ - for me, either the problem starts with the original or none of the other suggestions fit. "intrinsic development" is meaningless to me; "at its own pace" also does not fit, because it's not about pace; its "own development" possibly, but that's also bearing on a rather meaningless statement.

I read it more as these actions (rdzv) are going to push the development of the brands, they are going to aid in the development of the brands in a better way, and not simply to produce an unqualified development.



veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: there is a large degree of extrapolation here....
14 mins
  -> pls see my note for a further explanation on my reading of the phrase

agree  Nina Iordache
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 days27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specific development


Explanation:
This is how I see it .

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20