KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

accroche

English translation: attracts new business prospects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accroche
English translation:attracts new business prospects
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

14:45 Oct 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / REFERENTIELS METIERS
French term or phrase: accroche
en terme de réseau et de clients. Il **accroche** les prospects et entretient les relations avec les clients
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
attracts new business prospects
Explanation:
is one way of looking at it
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3attracts new business prospects
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1hooksrkillings
3catchesxxxMichael H G
2 +1draws in
Andreas THEODOROU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attracts new business prospects


Explanation:
is one way of looking at it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk
1 hr

agree  sporran
11 hrs

agree  juliebarba
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catches


Explanation:
he catches prospects

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draws in


Explanation:
.

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hooks


Explanation:
Similar metaphor.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba