KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

effet

English translation: effect


20:02 Oct 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Document on finances of health insurance
French term or phrase: effet
In this context, I am not sure what would be the correct translation. The section about this has a heading
'Le marche du medicament evolue sous trois effets: prix, quantite et qualite (definitions)'
Then it goes into the definitions:
'si CA 2004 = Q/04 x P/04, ou Q = quantite et P
= prix par unite de quantite
et CA 2003 = Q/03 x P/03

alors:
1. Evolution CA = CA 2004 - CA 2003
2. xxx Effet xxx prix = Q/04 x (P/04 - P/03)
l'effet xxx prix est l'effet sur les quantites vendues en 2004 de la difference de prix unitaire entre 2003 et 2004.
3) xxx Effet xxx volume = [CA 2004 - CA 2003] - xxx Effet xxx prix
4) xxx Effet xxx Qualite = (Q/04 - Q/04) x P/03
et
xxx Effet xxx Quantite = (Q/04 - Q/03) x P/03
Ou Q est une quantite theorique, pour un medicament donne, qui serait celle de ce medicament si ce medicament avait en 2004 la meme part de marche au sein du marche analyse.

En fait, xxx l'effet qualite est le resltat de la modicication des parts de marche des medicaments qui constituent le marche analyse, d'une annee sur l'autre'

(I have quoted the whole thing as it is rather dense and I couldn't think of any other way to explain it!)
mportal
English translation:effect
Explanation:
I would translate it simply as "effect" since there is no other applicable meaning for the French term for the context given, specially if we don't know what those "xxx" represent.
Selected response from:

Pablo Pérez Benítez
Grading comment
Thanks Pablo. I think this is the best answer in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5factorxxxBourth
4 +3effectPablo Pérez Benítez
3element
Adsion


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
element


Explanation:
It's suggest by Babaylong and seems reasonable to me...

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effect


Explanation:
I would translate it simply as "effect" since there is no other applicable meaning for the French term for the context given, specially if we don't know what those "xxx" represent.

Pablo Pérez Benítez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Pablo. I think this is the best answer in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Certainly a possibility. Those "xxx" are just to highlight "effet".
3 mins
  -> Thank you Bourth

agree  rkillings: "price effect" and "quantity effect" are common and entirely conventional ways of decomposing a change in sales revenue.
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  juliebarba: I had a good look around on the net and this was the conclusion that I came to as well
13 hrs
  -> Thank you jilue

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
factor


Explanation:
But I'd say "The medication market is affected by three factors: price, quantity, and quality"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-21 20:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd also say there's a fourth factor affecting the medication market, and that's Tony Blair's feelgood factor, since if you have the feelgood factor, you don't need any medication.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very true, although a) I haven't experienced much of a feelgood factor as a result of Tony Blair (- I thought it was just Blair that did that), and, personally, I do not find that medication gives a feelgood factor, either (- I'm a homeopath). However, facetiousness aside, I think it could be that rkillings is correct. I have to say, I don't know about algebra myself.

Asker: (sorry, I missed out the b) )

Asker: I rather agree that 'factor' sounds best, but with the algebra I thought it was better to use an alternative.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: best fit in this context
8 mins

neutral  rkillings: Common enough, but algebraically inappropriate here.
31 mins
  -> Had the same reservations myself.

agree  Valeska Nygren
58 mins

agree  Vania de Souza: I think that "factors" fits better than the other optinos
1 hr

agree  Isabelle Berquin: I like factors best too in this context.
5 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache
19 hrs