KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cadran

English translation: outline, press pack (relations avec la presse)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cadran
English translation:outline, press pack (relations avec la presse)
Entered by: Charles Hawtrey

11:35 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: cadran
Reprise des relations avec la Presse : envoi d’un cadran et de plusieurs communiqués de presse.
pmcd
France
outline
Explanation:
Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-10-23 10:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on what your client has told you, we're talking about a press pack, quite simply. In a past life I've prepared them.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3program/schedule/agenda
Katarina Peters
3timeframe
Miranda Joubioux
3avisxxxMichael H G
1outlineCharles Hawtrey


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
program/schedule/agenda


Explanation:
suggestions.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
9 mins
  -> Merci, Ségolène!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Assimila!

agree  Nina Iordache
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nina!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avis


Explanation:
possiblement !!!

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timeframe


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
outline


Explanation:
Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-10-23 10:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on what your client has told you, we're talking about a press pack, quite simply. In a past life I've prepared them.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks for your help