KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Actes

English translation: Prescriptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Actes
English translation:Prescriptions
Entered by: Alain Pommet

13:12 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Marketing Analysis - Health Insurance
French term or phrase: Actes
There is a scatter graph in this document headed 'Taux d'evolution en Actes 06/05 vs 05/04
Source SDM'
which then shows percentages for different types of drugs.
mportal
Prescriptions
Explanation:
Acte médical: toute intervention médicale ou chirurgicale.

I agree that this is most probably 'acte médical' but used as a shorthand for describing the drugs prescribed during consultations and treatment. You have to link the term with the drugs.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks, Alain. This was a good idea - and the only one that really makes sense, to do with a graph containing the different drug names.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2PrescriptionsAlain Pommet
3 +1Records
cristina estanislau
3Procedures
Decipherit


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Procedures


Explanation:
Difficult to tell without a bit more context. But presumably this refers to 'actes medicaux'?

Decipherit
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Records


Explanation:
une fois qu'aprés il semble mentionner des dates

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or FILES or DOCUMENTS
2 mins
  -> thanks swissTell

neutral  juliebarba: I can't see why you would have a graph giving the evolution of records...relating to pharma drugs..(?)
17 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prescriptions


Explanation:
Acte médical: toute intervention médicale ou chirurgicale.

I agree that this is most probably 'acte médical' but used as a shorthand for describing the drugs prescribed during consultations and treatment. You have to link the term with the drugs.

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks, Alain. This was a good idea - and the only one that really makes sense, to do with a graph containing the different drug names.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Davies
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ian

agree  Vania de Souza: what else?
2 hrs