KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

remboursement de comptes courants

English translation: 1) current account reimbursements//2) withdrawals (please see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remboursement de comptes courants
English translation:1) current account reimbursements//2) withdrawals (please see below)
Entered by: Heather Phillips

13:20 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / ITEMS ON CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF INCOME
French term or phrase: remboursement de comptes courants
COuld be "current account reimbursement/refund", but I have also found "withdrawal" for "remboursement". The figure shown for this is a negative figure, so it sounds like a payment/charge - is it current account withdrawals??? Many thanks for suggestions.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
1) current account reimbursements//2) withdrawals (please see below)
Explanation:
Both your assumptions are right; it all depends on the context. "Withdrawal" is "retrait", but if these are partners/members' corporate currrent accounts from which they handle the monies used for corporate purposes, or received as corporate payments, and depending on the outstanding balance, it can be a reimbursement of money used by the Company, or a withdrawal of money deposited in the account.

Personally I feel inclined to use "reimbursement" and not "withdrawal", in the context of a Statement of Income; oherwise, the french term, as I said before, would have been "retrait".

Bonne chance!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 16:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"otherwise".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm still not absolutely sure whether this is right, but I think it is best, particularly as it is more literal and the client can probably work out what is meant even if this is not the absolutely correct rendering.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5repayment of loans from shareholdersAttorney DC Bar
4 +11) current account reimbursements//2) withdrawals (please see below)
MikeGarcia
3repayment of intercompany loansBusterK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repayment of intercompany loans


Explanation:
compte courant in this context should be the interco loan, generally from a parent to its subsidiary. It is negative because it is a reduction in cash.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) current account reimbursements//2) withdrawals (please see below)


Explanation:
Both your assumptions are right; it all depends on the context. "Withdrawal" is "retrait", but if these are partners/members' corporate currrent accounts from which they handle the monies used for corporate purposes, or received as corporate payments, and depending on the outstanding balance, it can be a reimbursement of money used by the Company, or a withdrawal of money deposited in the account.

Personally I feel inclined to use "reimbursement" and not "withdrawal", in the context of a Statement of Income; oherwise, the french term, as I said before, would have been "retrait".

Bonne chance!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 16:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"otherwise".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm still not absolutely sure whether this is right, but I think it is best, particularly as it is more literal and the client can probably work out what is meant even if this is not the absolutely correct rendering.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with you about "retriat" rather than "remboursement", but I did find "withdrawal" as a possible meaning. Many thanks for the explanation given.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Could it simply be 'repayment' eg. many private current account clients have been asking for their money back for some reason (cf. Northern Rock)?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles. Yes, it could, but we need more context; with what we have now, it does not sound like a Bank's Statement of Income.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repayment of loans from shareholders


Explanation:
'Comptes courants' are the loans extended to a company by its shareholders. Shareholders make cash advances to the company which are recorded in an account. 'Remboursement' is repayment of those loans. The shareholders may be affiliates, or simply individuals who own shares. In the US, my suggested term is a common entry on tax forms.


Example sentence(s):
  • Careful planning can shield recognition of gain on loan repayment. Avoid the Tax Trap When Repaying Shareholder Loans
  • Repayment of loans from shareholders

    Reference: http://www.aicpa.org/pubs/jofa/nov2004/howell.htm
    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:RMc4stdP7yIJ:www.ftb.ca.g...
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104