KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pfht

English translation: prix fabricant hors taxes (PFHT)/manufacturer price before tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pfht
English translation:prix fabricant hors taxes (PFHT)/manufacturer price before tax
Entered by: suezen

15:24 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / marketing analysis - Health Insurance
French term or phrase: pfht
This would appear to mean 'price for hospital treatment', but would it be used like this (ie the English initials) in a French document? It appears throughout this document eg:
'Taux evolution marche R total pfht +6.6%
Taux evolution marche R total ppublics
+5.1%'
mportal
prix fabricant hors taxes (PFHT)/manufacturer price before tax
Explanation:
le prix fabricant hors taxes (PFHT), prix de vente de l’industrie ... la marge du grossiste répartiteur, 10,74 % de la part du PFHT
http://www.anticyp.com/fichiers/Medicaments 2002.pdf
le prix fabricant hors taxes ( PFHT), prix de ... 10.74% de la part du PFHT inférieure à 22.90 € et ... dégressif basé sur le niveau du PFHT ( 26.1 % de ...
www.apgis.org/documents/APGIS_N4.pdf
2 A variable part : 26,1% for the part of the manufacturer price before tax (PFHT) comprised between 0 and 22,87 Euros. 10.0% for the part of PFHT > 22,87 ...
www.hpm.org/en/Surveys/IRDES/06/Implementation_of_reference... - 39k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-22 15:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ex-factory price net of tax
Before giving the Minister its opinion concerning the creation of a tariff ..... The price in clause 1 (ex-factory price net of reference tax: PFHTR) is set ...
www.sante.gouv.fr/ceps/doc/rap9_gb.rtf
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks suezen. I think this is what they are talking about (as it is compared to retail price). Thanks, also, for all the information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2prix fabricant hors taxes (PFHT)/manufacturer price before tax
suezen
4Prix forfaitaire hors taxeFrancis Marche
3MSRP = PDSM1045


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prix fabricant hors taxes (PFHT)/manufacturer price before tax


Explanation:
le prix fabricant hors taxes (PFHT), prix de vente de l’industrie ... la marge du grossiste répartiteur, 10,74 % de la part du PFHT
http://www.anticyp.com/fichiers/Medicaments 2002.pdf
le prix fabricant hors taxes ( PFHT), prix de ... 10.74% de la part du PFHT inférieure à 22.90 € et ... dégressif basé sur le niveau du PFHT ( 26.1 % de ...
www.apgis.org/documents/APGIS_N4.pdf
2 A variable part : 26,1% for the part of the manufacturer price before tax (PFHT) comprised between 0 and 22,87 Euros. 10.0% for the part of PFHT > 22,87 ...
www.hpm.org/en/Surveys/IRDES/06/Implementation_of_reference... - 39k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-22 15:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ex-factory price net of tax
Before giving the Minister its opinion concerning the creation of a tariff ..... The price in clause 1 (ex-factory price net of reference tax: PFHTR) is set ...
www.sante.gouv.fr/ceps/doc/rap9_gb.rtf

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks suezen. I think this is what they are talking about (as it is compared to retail price). Thanks, also, for all the information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey
22 mins
  -> thanks Charles!

agree  Vania de Souza: yes, indeed
43 mins
  -> thanks Vania!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MSRP = PDSM


Explanation:
En Amérique, on parle de Prix de détail suggéré par le manufacturier (PDSM) ... ce qui correspond à "Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price" (MSRP). Est-ce que cette information est utile pour vous?

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 34

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prix forfaitaire hors taxe


Explanation:
pls check "prix forfaitaire hors taxe". If this is about hospital nights, it CANNOT be "manufacturer price"!

Francis Marche
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16