KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mettre en oeuvre les parades à la baisse du TAEG

English translation: Take protective measures against the lowering of the APR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mettre en oeuvre les parades à la baisse du TAEG
English translation:Take protective measures against the lowering of the APR
Entered by: pmcd

12:52 Oct 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Mettre en oeuvre les parades à la baisse du TAEG
POSITIONNEMENT STRATÉGIQUE:
Développer l’offre produits
Développer une approche « commerçante »
Poursuivre le développement d’Internet
Asseoir la notoriété de X
Mettre en oeuvre les parades à la baisse du TAEG
pmcd
France
Take protective measures against the lowering of the APR
Explanation:
Putting 2 and 2 together - mettre en oeuvre les parades - has the meaning of taking protective measures e.g.

Maîtriser les risques opérationnels et mettre en oeuvre les parades contre la fraude et le blanchiment
http://www.cfpb.fr/formations/formations_formation.jsp?dpid=...

And
TAEG = taux annuel effectif global
APR
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3put barriers in place against lowering of APRnewangle
3Take protective measures against the lowering of the APRAlain Pommet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Take protective measures against the lowering of the APR


Explanation:
Putting 2 and 2 together - mettre en oeuvre les parades - has the meaning of taking protective measures e.g.

Maîtriser les risques opérationnels et mettre en oeuvre les parades contre la fraude et le blanchiment
http://www.cfpb.fr/formations/formations_formation.jsp?dpid=...

And
TAEG = taux annuel effectif global
APR


Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put barriers in place against lowering of APR


Explanation:
barriers are stronger than measures - apparently the aim is to counteract serious fraud

newangle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4