KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Responsable administration

English translation: Head of Administration


07:50 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Hinge company
French term or phrase: Responsable administration
This is just a list of the company team. From where it is placed in the document, I'm not sure if it is at the end of a letter or the beginning of a catalogue.
This term follows 'Administrateur delegue' written twice, which appears to mean managing director, and is followed by 'Responsable Financier' and 'Responsable technico-commercial'.
mportal
English translation:Head of Administration
Explanation:
It all depends how you intend to translate 'Responsable' in the other 2 cases — I would try and use the same term that would fit for all 3, and 'Head of...' could certainly be one possibility (unless you have more details of the actual overall hierarchy)

Could also be 'Director of...', or even '...Manager', but those run a greater risk of being inaccurate.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Tony.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Head of Administration
Tony M
4Administrative DirectorVania de Souza
1head of administrative services
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
head of administrative services


Explanation:
my guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: I just love that photo Mr KacKerron.....
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Head of Administration


Explanation:
It all depends how you intend to translate 'Responsable' in the other 2 cases — I would try and use the same term that would fit for all 3, and 'Head of...' could certainly be one possibility (unless you have more details of the actual overall hierarchy)

Could also be 'Director of...', or even '...Manager', but those run a greater risk of being inaccurate.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Tony.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Job titles can be a sensitive area - best to keep it general if you don't know the company structure
5 hrs
  -> Thnaks, Sheila! Couldn't agree more!

agree  David Goward: Although I think "Manager" could be used too. Agree about "Director" and would keep away from that.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! Yes, I think 'Manager' is viable too, 'Director' less so

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative Director


Explanation:
Administrative, Finance, thecno-commercial directors

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16