KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fusion absorption

English translation: merger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fusion absorption
English translation:merger
Entered by: Steve Melling

10:47 Oct 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / K bis
French term or phrase: fusion absorption
Little context I'm afraid.

The K bis describes several mergers and acquisitons and contrasts:

Fusion absorption

and

Acquis par fusion.

Is there a difference and , if so, how does one translate them, please?
Steve Melling
France
merger
Explanation:
With so little context I would simply use "merger"
Selected response from:

xxxdholmes
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mergerAttorney DC Bar
4mergerxxxdholmes
3merger (/ acquired through merger)BusterK
3A tie-upjeny
4 -1merger and acquisitionGerardP


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merger


Explanation:
With so little context I would simply use "merger"

xxxdholmes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merger


Explanation:
It's a merger in which the acquired company is merged into the surviving company, as compared to the situation where two companies are merged into a new entity ("consolidation"). Usually you can express this with "company X was merged into company Y".

To financial analysts, management consultants, bankers and accountants, a “merger” may be a transaction in which corporations of relatively equal size combine. An attorney would view a “merger” as a transaction in which two or more corporations combine under a state corporation law with the result that all but the one of the participating corporations loses its identity.”

“Acquisition” on the other hand, is sometimes used in the financial community to mean a transaction in which a large corporation purchases a smaller corporation. An accountant probably would call this a transaction a “purchase”. An attorney would describe any transaction in which one corporation obtains another by purchase, exchange merger, consolidation as an acquisition…

“Consolidation” is another term that is sometimes used interchangeably with “acquisition” and “merger” but should be distinguished from a “merger” or “acquisition”. A “consolidation occurs when two or more organizations are combined into one legal entity. It is distinguishable from a “merger” in that neither of the consolidated corporation survives and the target corporation ceases to exist.[4]


    Reference: http://www.anthonyegbaselaw.com/Pages/MergersandAcquisitions...
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: I can't agree as it's all new to me - I just wanted to thank you for the very clear explanation
3 hrs

agree  rkillings: Under IFRS or US GAAP, all mergers are now subject to *purchase accounting*. From this standpoint, all mergers are acquisitions. (But not all acquisitions are mergers.)
20 hrs

agree  Sandra& Kenneth: Thanks!
2116 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A tie-up


Explanation:
this could be a tie up between companies , two or more...



Example sentence(s):
  • something acquired by a tie up between two concerns....
jeny
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
merger and acquisition


Explanation:
See the "Working girl" movie with Sigourney Weaver, Melanie Griffith and Alec Balwin

GerardP
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BusterK: stands for Fusions et acquisitions...
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merger (/ acquired through merger)


Explanation:
there is very little context. although the explanation from Rufinus looks good, I think the difference here is that the words do not apply to the same things:
"Fusion absorption" is just an event in the life of the company. ex. in June 2003, merger with company Y.
"Acquis par fusion" on the other hand should be an explanation of the way an asset as been acquired (I guess a "fonds de commerce / goodwill), i.e. from the merger with X (perhaps the same Y).
The initial operation is the same but you insist on different aspects of it...


BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26