KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mise en perspective

English translation: can look forward to


21:35 Nov 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: mise en perspective
XXXXX autorise la mise en perspective d'un succès commercial, annoncé d'avance.

I know this has been asked before, but the translation given then just doesn't fit here.
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
English translation:can look forward to
Explanation:
perhaps simple is best in this context
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tony and Suezen. I found this quite baffling and both your suggestions fitted well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2can look forward to
suezen
3 +1offers / brings the prospect of
Tony M
4gives reasons to expect
Kévin Bacquet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gives reasons to expect


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autorise la mise en perspective
offers / brings the prospect of


Explanation:
I's a little difficult to tell from your context exactly how it's being used here; for a start, is XXXXX the name of a company, or a product? And to whom is this remark being addressed? Is it, for example, to a prospective customer who is going to be retailing product X? All these factors will change the way it needs to be rendered in EN (and even possibly the underlying meaning).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-11-01 22:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, then my idea is a bit off, since I was thinking it was a product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-11-01 22:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...is highly optimistic about..." ??

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543
Notes to answerer
Asker: xxxxxxx is the name of a company. It's just marketing material praising the success of the company.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhxcfred: I found "allows the prospect of"
20 mins
  -> Thanks, hxcfred! but I still I can't quite see how [name of company] can 'allow' anything like the prospect of something...????

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can look forward to


Explanation:
perhaps simple is best in this context

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tony and Suezen. I found this quite baffling and both your suggestions fitted well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Oh yes, this was going round and round in my head, but I just couldn't pin it down!
14 mins
  -> thanks Tony :-)

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> thanks Katarina!