KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

responsabilité citoyenne

English translation: CSR - Corporate Social Responsibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:responsabilité citoyenne
English translation:CSR - Corporate Social Responsibility
Entered by: Steve Melling

10:04 Nov 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / responsabilité
French term or phrase: responsabilité citoyenne
Responsabilité Citoyenne


Notre société s'investit dans les droits de l'homme, et dans la protection de l'environnement. Pour montrer notre engagement, nous avons adhéré à "Global compact", un pacte initié par le Secrétaire général de l'Organisation des Nations unies (ONU), Kofi Annan.
Steve Melling
France
CSR - Corporate Social Responsibility
Explanation:
This is the common term in EN
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13CSR - Corporate Social Responsibility
Martin Cassell
4 +3(good) corporate citizenship
Michael Tovbin
4social responsibility
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
CSR - Corporate Social Responsibility


Explanation:
This is the common term in EN


    Reference: http://www.csr.gov.uk/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_social_responsibility
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: or just social responsibility
2 mins
  -> thanks suezen

agree  Vania de Souza
6 mins
  -> thanks Vania

agree  Eutychus: I agree with suezen: no abbreviation and no corporate here.
7 mins
  -> thanks Eutychus

agree  Aisha Maniar
9 mins
  -> thanks Aisha

agree  Ian Davies: Agree - but don't care much for the abbreviation though.
15 mins
  -> thanks Ian - nor do I, but I try to stick to description not prescription, that's what gets used out there

agree  Kathryn Strachecky: I agree with Suzen and Eutychus, no need for the corporate.
16 mins
  -> thanks Kathryn

agree  Valérie Lapotre: Social Responsibility
18 mins
  -> thanks Valérie

agree  jeny: social responsability
24 mins
  -> thanks jeny

agree  Penny Hewson
45 mins
  -> thanks Penny

agree  Adsion
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anne Girardeau
6 hrs
  -> thanks Anne

agree  xxxJM TRAD: yes
7 hrs
  -> thanks JM

agree  Valeska Nygren
9 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(good) corporate citizenship


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 11:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what you would say in the States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-05 13:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or responsible corporate citizenship

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: Absolutely! http://www.answers.com/corporate citizenship?gwp=11&ver=2.3....
1 hr

agree  Cetacea: yep.
2 hrs

agree  Martin Cassell: also good
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social responsibility


Explanation:
I do not want to be branded as cribbing answers, but as both of the other suggestions include "corporate" - which I see as inappropriate - I think needs to be here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-11-05 18:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS I am not looking for points.....

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: you could be right, we don't know the whole of the document; but CSR tends to travel as a set phrase, as I believe does "corporate citizenship"
3 hrs