KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

il la secoue

English translation: it is buffeted (in every direction)


09:54 Nov 8, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: il la secoue
From a potential purchaser of a tractor, who has researched the particular model on the internet, discussed it with the salesman, etc.

En définitive, il s’est avéré que sur de nombreuses choses, c’était quand même vrai. Ce ne sont pas que des arguments de vente. Il y a franchement des choses véridiques, ne serait-ce que le confort.
Au niveau de la cabine, sur Internet, ****il la secoue***dans tous les sens. J’ai fait 40 ou 50 hectares de canadien en travers, c’était comme si j’étais dans le sens de marche.

I'm struggling with the structure of the sentence and what it means. 'la' must refer to cabine, and il the internet. So how does secoue fit in/make sense?
TIA.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
English translation:it is buffeted (in every direction)
Explanation:
I think, actually, that "il" should be "ils" (or "on"), i.e. an undefined "they".

This can be avoided by making the cab the subject.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all who helped out with this one - I liked ormiston's suggestion of jolting; David and siragui helped out with the structure (impersonal 'ils'),which was where I was struggling most of all and which is why I have awarded David the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4he shakes it
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
4it gets jolted about
ormiston
3they shake it up
siragui
2it is buffeted (in every direction)
David Goward


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it is buffeted (in every direction)


Explanation:
I think, actually, that "il" should be "ils" (or "on"), i.e. an undefined "they".

This can be avoided by making the cab the subject.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all who helped out with this one - I liked ormiston's suggestion of jolting; David and siragui helped out with the structure (impersonal 'ils'),which was where I was struggling most of all and which is why I have awarded David the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: like your approach but buffeted sounds like (only) wind and when I read the quote I imagined the cab being jostled (thrown around) by the terrain
15 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it gets jolted about


Explanation:
I'm starting to get the picture !

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they shake it up


Explanation:
Groping in the dark here, but I have the same impression as David. "Il" for "Ils" (same difference, for the type of French speaker this seems to be).
If the advertising turns out to be correct, and "confort" is assured, presumably in real life the cabin should not be shaken around during use. So maybe what this means is that on the internet site for the product, there's a simulation showing how well the tractor holds up on uneven terrain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-08 15:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For what it's worth, there seems to be an implicit "mais" between this sentence and the next, where the speaker explains that in his experience the cabin remains stable despite the "canadien en travers". In this context, "en travers" looks like "along a slope" and "dans le sens de marche" (oddly) like "upright", "remaining level".

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he shakes it


Explanation:
The tractor is obviously being driven around by a driver who demonstrates all the adevrtised qualities of the tractor, including that one is confortable in the cabin. He roughs it up to make the point. So "il" refers to the driver and what he does. He shakes the cabin in all direction to demonstrate that the cabin remains stable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-11-09 13:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hence, "il" is he and "la" is the cabin.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14