KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

accords d'activités d'actifs

English translation: agreements relating to transactions/trading/sales and purchase of assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accords d'activités d'actifs
English translation:agreements relating to transactions/trading/sales and purchase of assets
Entered by: Nathalie Scharf

14:43 Nov 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: accords d'activités d'actifs
"de procéder à l'achat d'actifs et de prendre part à des accords d'activités d'actifs, avec faculté de délégation, en application de l'article 18 des statuts"

Merci !
Nathalie Scharf
United States
agreements relating to transactions/trading/sales and purchase of assets
Explanation:
3 options here... the context of the rest of your text may help you to decide
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, your answer was more adaptable to my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agreements relating to transactions/trading/sales and purchase of assets
AllegroTrans
3asset-based transaction agreementsMatthewLaSon
3agreements on the operation of assetsBusterK


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreements relating to transactions/trading/sales and purchase of assets


Explanation:
3 options here... the context of the rest of your text may help you to decide

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Thank you, your answer was more adaptable to my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
1 hr
  -> thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agreements on the operation of assets


Explanation:
c'est ma compréhension : soit on achète les actifs, soit on utilise ceux des autres, soit on délègue l'utilisation des actifs à un tiers.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. You answer is also acceptable but the other was better suited to my text and I can't split points!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asset-based transaction agreements


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is it. I've seen this used before (I'm not inventing it).

activités = transactions

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://sec.edgar-online.com/2007/03/30/0001104659-07-023773/...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!