ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

hors procédure

English translation: a request made in non-compliance with standard procedure or submitted beyond the deadline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hors procédure
English translation:a request made in non-compliance with standard procedure or submitted beyond the deadline
Entered by: Heather Phillips

20:58 Jan 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / guidelines for submitting declarations and requests for an opinion to medical regulatory bodies
French term or phrase: hors procédure
Guidelines relating to submitting "demandes d'avis" to the regulatory authorities relating to the arrangement of events involving hospitality for doctors and healthcare professionals. This must be done even if an adverse opinion is given.
"Il est conseillé de notifier avec le risque fort d'avoir un avis des instances ordinales faisant état d'une demande hrs procédure ou hors délai".
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
a request made in non-compliance with standard procedure or submitted beyond the deadline
Explanation:
Hello,

If something is done "hors procédure", it is done "unconventionally" (not according to standard procedure).

Btw, "hors délai" = beyond the deadline (I think, lol)

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
I am using Rufinus' suggested adaptation of your translation and am extremely grateful to both of you for giving me the correct end result.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a request made in non-compliance with standard procedure or submitted beyond the deadlineMatthewLaSon
4procedurally defectiveAttorney DC Bar
4 -1extraordinaryRobin Salmon
3 -1exception to procedure or time
Hélène Treloar
3 -1outside the regular process or outside the regular hoursAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extraordinary


Explanation:
Person asking for opinion should be prepared to be told it is an extraordinary request.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: No it is not extraordinary, it is more than that, but thanks anyway for answering.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: The point is there is a strong risk they're going to deny the request, because it fails to comply with applicable procedures, and is out of time (submitted after the deadline). An 'extraordinary' request is something else again. No real risk of denial.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, I see your point.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outside the regular process or outside the regular hours


Explanation:
that's how I would put it

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Certainly it concerns the regular process, but not the hours. Thanks for answering.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: Businesses have regular hours.
9 hrs
  -> sure, that's why when somebody has questions on a Sunday it's outside the regular hours and they have to wait

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exception to procedure or time


Explanation:
I don't necessarily think that delay means hours of operation, but it could be

Hélène Treloar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: It's not that the request is an 'exception' to procedure, it's that it fails to comply with applicable procedure. And what's an 'exception to time'? Einstein's theory of general relativity?
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a request made in non-compliance with standard procedure or submitted beyond the deadline


Explanation:
Hello,

If something is done "hors procédure", it is done "unconventionally" (not according to standard procedure).

Btw, "hors délai" = beyond the deadline (I think, lol)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
I am using Rufinus' suggested adaptation of your translation and am extremely grateful to both of you for giving me the correct end result.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I think that's absolutely it, and I agree regarding "hors délai".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar: This is definitely the right idea. "A request made in non-compliance with' might be smoother as 'a request that fails to comply with' and 'after' instead of 'beyond' the deadline, but these are minor points.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, rufinus!

agree  Victoria Burns:
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procedurally defective


Explanation:
Procedurally defective (hors procedure), or out of time (hors delai). Requests for opinions by courts or supervisory bodies can be either or both, e.g.:

...because FERC's orders deferring the rate's effective date stemmed from a procedurally defective request for rehearing...
untimely or procedurally defective request for reconsideration...
procedurally defective request to lift the stay...
With inaccurate and unsupported legal analysis, and a procedurally defective request, the Travis County Attorney (the “County Attorney”)...
the Committee’s request is procedurally defective because a. protective order has already been issued by the Commission...
Council 15 claims the CIPU request is procedurally defective as a “request for. declaratory ruling” due to its failure to meet all the requirements of...
This request is procedurally defective, as there is no Commission finding or action taken in the February 17 Ord...
CMUA asserts that PG&E's request is procedurally defective, and is based on an erroneous understanding of D.07-05-01...



Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, it was a close call between the answer that I chose and this one. I just felt that Matthew's sounded a little less American, although "procedurally defective" hits the nail on the head and I will make a note of it for the future. Thanks again.