KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mieux accomplir la mission fondatrice des régies

English translation: better in a better position to carry out its founding mission as a public utility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mieux accomplir la mission fondatrice des régies
English translation:better in a better position to carry out its founding mission as a public utility
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

16:54 Jan 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: mieux accomplir la mission fondatrice des régies
I'm stuck on the following:

La nouvelle A veut être compétitive sur le nouveau marché libre de l'energie
Avec le regroupement de A1 et A2, la nouvelle entité pourra *mieux accomplir la mission fondatrice des régies*. Mais surtout, elle pourra optimiser les métiers de gestion de réseau et de négoce de l'énergie pour pouvoir être compétitive sur le marché ouvert

A, A1 and A2 all being companies.

Many thanks

Wendy
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
better positioned to carry out its founding mission as a public utility
Explanation:
a bit long perhaps, but I was trying to get around the multiple adjective trap...
Selected response from:

Diane Partenio
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, "public utility" was the main part escaping me, and although i hestiated over the rendering of "mission fondatrice", i finally decided that the more literal of the 3 suggestions was best.
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4be in a better position to carry out the primary task of a public authorityxxxEuqinimod
4better positioned to carry out its founding mission as a public utilityDiane Partenio
3better able to carry out the inaugural tasks of the public utilities
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
better able to carry out the inaugural tasks of the public utilities


Explanation:
Suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
better positioned to carry out its founding mission as a public utility


Explanation:
a bit long perhaps, but I was trying to get around the multiple adjective trap...

Diane Partenio
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, "public utility" was the main part escaping me, and although i hestiated over the rendering of "mission fondatrice", i finally decided that the more literal of the 3 suggestions was best.
Thanks to all.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be in a better position to carry out the primary task of a public authority


Explanation:
A suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50