KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

le critère levier d'actions

English translation: in terms of leverage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le critère levier d'actions
English translation:in terms of leverage
Entered by: suezen

17:29 Jan 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Tourism
French term or phrase: le critère levier d'actions
Speech given by one of the speakers at a Tourism Summit:
Le groupe a identifié trois effets négatifs :
effets négatifs sur l’économie :
changement d’affectation des lits marchands en lits non marchands
frein au développement d’infrastructures publiques à forte emprise au sol ;
contraintes pour l’agriculture ;

Effets sociaux :
Logement des salariés ;
Logements de la population permanente

Effets pour l’environnement
Dégradation des éléments d’attractivité

Les pistes qui sont évoquées :
Les outils existants permettent-ils des actions positives intéressantes ?
Faut-il de nouveaux outils ?
Typologie de ce qui existe sur le critère levier d’actions :
action « régulation de l’offre foncière et/ou de l’offre immobilière ».
action « atténuation des effets sociaux négatifs »
action « atténuation des effets environnementaux négatifs »
action « information »
action « régulation des conflits d’usage »

Can I say a leverage criterion of actions plans?

TIA

P.S. I know there is a Proz entry for levier d'action but I'm not sure it fits here.
Maria Constant
in terms of leverage points
Explanation:
This may be too late Maria but I think what they're saying here is that you have 4 factors that already exist which could be used as levers for change
find natural leverage points for change and intervene on .... To date, there are no ideal or optimal evaluation tools, ...
www.addictionmanagement.org/Evaluation.htm - 43k
This awareness leads me to a second leverage point — parents — who I believe ... the informal structure is often where the leverage for basic change exists; ...
www.nsdc.org/library/publications/jsd/senge223.cfm - 37k
into six “levers for change”—areas in which states. are currently encouraging and supporting ... no evidence exists about their implementation or. impact. ...
http://ies.ed.gov/ncee/edlabs/regions/southeast/pdf/REL_2007...
are levers for institutional change and improved instructional performance. ... What connections exist among the evolution of local school governance, ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m4035/is_4_45/ai_71361...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-01-10 15:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... I meant to add 'levers for change' as an alternative!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2008-01-13 17:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just 'in terms of leverage' would probably be enough
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen. No you weren't too late for the second comment!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the criterion that is decisive to decide actionsEtienne Muylle Wallace
3in terms of leverage points
suezen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the criterion that is decisive to decide actions


Explanation:
the decisive / final / triggering criterion

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in terms of leverage points


Explanation:
This may be too late Maria but I think what they're saying here is that you have 4 factors that already exist which could be used as levers for change
find natural leverage points for change and intervene on .... To date, there are no ideal or optimal evaluation tools, ...
www.addictionmanagement.org/Evaluation.htm - 43k
This awareness leads me to a second leverage point — parents — who I believe ... the informal structure is often where the leverage for basic change exists; ...
www.nsdc.org/library/publications/jsd/senge223.cfm - 37k
into six “levers for change”—areas in which states. are currently encouraging and supporting ... no evidence exists about their implementation or. impact. ...
http://ies.ed.gov/ncee/edlabs/regions/southeast/pdf/REL_2007...
are levers for institutional change and improved instructional performance. ... What connections exist among the evolution of local school governance, ...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m4035/is_4_45/ai_71361...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-01-10 15:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... I meant to add 'levers for change' as an alternative!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2008-01-13 17:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just 'in terms of leverage' would probably be enough

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen. No you weren't too late for the second comment!