KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

in peto

English translation: behind closed doors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:in petto
English translation:behind closed doors
Entered by: Maria Constant

07:42 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Tourism
French term or phrase: in peto
Ce n’est pas une invention miracle des juristes destinée à résoudre in peto toutes les difficiles questions que se posent les représentants de la population.

I've looked everywhere. Is it a typo?

TIA
Maria Constant
behind closed doors
Explanation:
"secretly" is what my latin dictionary suggests for "in petto"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4behind closed doors
Jonathan MacKerron
1cheekly / on the quiet
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
behind closed doors


Explanation:
"secretly" is what my latin dictionary suggests for "in petto"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophieb
3 mins

agree  Attorney DC Bar: In Petto (Italian). Held in reserve, kept back, something done privately, and not announced to the general public. (In pec’tore [Latin], in the breast.)
11 mins

agree  Victoria Burns: perfect
1 hr

agree  sporran
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cheekly / on the quiet


Explanation:
I know in "peto" as a bit of slang for rire sous cape = to laugh up one's sleeve

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14