KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"jusitifier de son mandat"

English translation: must demonstrate their authority/power to act


10:05 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: "jusitifier de son mandat"
"Tout actionnaire ne peut se faire représenter que par son conjoint ou par un autre actionnaire ; à cet effet, le mandataire doit justifier de son mandat." it relates to participation in general meetings of a company. I understand that it means that the proxy must be able to prove that he has been authorised to act as such but can't find a nice legal expression. Any ideas???
Jane RM
France
English translation:must demonstrate their authority/power to act
Explanation:
I prefer demonstrate to prove as boards, AGM's tend to be very formal affairs in my experience so this is a more polite way of putting it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-10 10:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would power of attorney work too for mandat if you're acting on behalf of another?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-01-10 10:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be effective a form of proxy and any power of attorney or other authority ...
http://www.claritycommerce.com/common/downloads/aim-document...
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks - very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5provide proof of his/her authority to act
AllegroTrans
3must demonstrate their authority/power to act
juliebarba


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must demonstrate their authority/power to act


Explanation:
I prefer demonstrate to prove as boards, AGM's tend to be very formal affairs in my experience so this is a more polite way of putting it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-10 10:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would power of attorney work too for mandat if you're acting on behalf of another?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-01-10 10:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be effective a form of proxy and any power of attorney or other authority ...
http://www.claritycommerce.com/common/downloads/aim-document...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
thanks - very helpful

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provide proof of his/her authority to act


Explanation:
matter of providing a document to prove it

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245