KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mis à pied

English translation: suspended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mis à pied
English translation:suspended
Entered by: Mark Nathan

10:37 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: mis à pied
Les cinq salariés de l'entreprise X, qui s’étaient mis en grève le 31 décembre dernier et jusqu’au 6 janvier, ont reçu une lettre de convocation à un entretien préalable avant licenciement, le 15 janvier. Ils sont également mis à pied du 7 au 15.
Shooting
Mauritius
suspended
Explanation:
Collins Robert
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks Mark
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7suspended
Mark Nathan
5 +3suspended
David Goward
3ref.liz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
suspended


Explanation:
Collins Robert

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks Mark

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicky Over
2 mins

agree  Gabriel Francesch
9 mins

agree  Laurel Clausen
11 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey
1 hr

agree  Attorney DC Bar: "Exclure temporairement un salarie de l'entreprise." Dictionnaire des Expressions Juridiques
4 hrs

agree  1045
4 hrs

agree  suezen
1 day7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspended


Explanation:
-

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charles Hawtrey
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  1045
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ref.


Explanation:
Expressions courantes
- [ Translate this page ]
Mettre qqn à pied (renvoyer temporairement un employé; licencier qqn). Mettre pied à terre (descendre de voiture, de train, d'un navire, etc. ) ...
legrenierdebibiane.com/participez/Expressions/pied.html - 28k -
Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-10 10:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitions - m -
- [ Translate this page ]
mettre à pied congédier, suspendre ou mettre à pied dismiss, suspend or .... temporarily released/to be L.R., c. Y-1; 35(1)(a). mettre en liquidation (se) ...
www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/deff_m.htm - 474k -
Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62