KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

porteront les droits

English translation: will have rights to the merger premium (but see whole phrase below)


03:46 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: porteront les droits
Do I have this right?
La prime de fusion sur laquelle porteront les droits des actionnaires anciens et nouveaux...
The “merger premium” account, to which the new and old shareholders will have rights...
Original: www.amf-france.org/DocDoif/txtint/EPdf/2007/2007-008200.pdf
Rob Albon
United States
English translation:will have rights to the merger premium (but see whole phrase below)
Explanation:
I looked at your link - I think this is what I would do with it. It's just a suggestion, because it recasts the sentence and somewhat changes the emphasis (acceptably, I think)

La prime de fusion sur laquelle porteront les droits des actionnaires anciens et nouveaux de XXXX s’élèvera à 18.963.666,92 euros...

Reworked as follows:

XXX's former and new shareholders will have rights to the merger premium, which totals 18,963,666.92 euros... (then go on with the parenthetical)
Selected response from:

Laura Tridico
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4will have rights to the merger premium (but see whole phrase below)
Laura Tridico
3The rights of the new and existing shareholders will apply to/extend to/encompass the merger premiumMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will have rights to the merger premium (but see whole phrase below)


Explanation:
I looked at your link - I think this is what I would do with it. It's just a suggestion, because it recasts the sentence and somewhat changes the emphasis (acceptably, I think)

La prime de fusion sur laquelle porteront les droits des actionnaires anciens et nouveaux de XXXX s’élèvera à 18.963.666,92 euros...

Reworked as follows:

XXX's former and new shareholders will have rights to the merger premium, which totals 18,963,666.92 euros... (then go on with the parenthetical)

Laura Tridico
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: with the proposed translation. But be careful with 'former' shareholders! The anciens with the rights are the ones who still have their shares.
49 mins
  -> Absolutely right - "former" is wrong here (as I blame sleep deprivation...)

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Agree. Perhaps 'new and existing shareholders' would do it.
2 hrs
  -> Exactly - I think this is the best formulation

agree  Victoria Burns: I like your phrase, but rufinus is right about 'new and existing shareholders' I think
3 hrs
  -> Completely agree!

agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes, I do agree, but, again, there is no reason why you couldn't say it that way I proposed originally: "will concern/will pertain to" ( I prefer "will pertain to"). This is what the French is literally saying, and it makes perfect sense in English.
3 days14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The rights of the new and existing shareholders will apply to/extend to/encompass the merger premium


Explanation:
Hello,

porter sur = to apply to (not really "concern/pertain to")

You could also say "extend to" or "encompass" the merger premium.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours2 heures (2008-01-14 06:32:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I take back what I said. There is no reason why you couldn't say "will concern/pertain to", which is what I originally thought. It's just a more abstract way of saying "they will have these rights."

If my rights will concern/pertain to adopting a child", it means that my rights will have to do with adopting one. That clearly means that I will have rights to do so.

MatthewLaSon
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175