KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

la nature autoliquidatif...

English translation: self-liquidating character


12:17 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company in administration
French term or phrase: la nature autoliquidatif...
"Ce passif...faire l'objet de plusieurs retraitements découlant :
- du caractère autoliquidatif des créances déclarées par XXXX (xxxxxxx euros), YYYY (xxxxx euros)..."
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:self-liquidating character
Explanation:
Believe it or not!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-11 12:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it necessarily means the business is in trouble... See the definitions below:

www.fraudaid.com/Dictionary-of-Financial-Scam-Terms/self-li...
www.thefreedictionary.com/self-liquidating
www.answers.com/topic/self-liquidating-loan-in-accounting
Selected response from:

Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3self-liquidating nature
Adam Lankamer
3 +3self-liquidating characterLauren UK


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-liquidating nature


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3dkfpn

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lauren UK: Sorry Adam, I think we posted at exactly the same time! Apologies...
0 min

agree  Michael GREEN: You and Lauren are both right, I think
16 mins

agree  iqcservices: Jan Snauwaert easy enough
40 mins

agree  rupali_k
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-liquidating character


Explanation:
Believe it or not!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-11 12:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it necessarily means the business is in trouble... See the definitions below:

www.fraudaid.com/Dictionary-of-Financial-Scam-Terms/self-li...
www.thefreedictionary.com/self-liquidating
www.answers.com/topic/self-liquidating-loan-in-accounting


    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-8282(194003)30%3A1%3C1...
    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=FB0812FD385B1...
Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Conor n'a que l'embarras du choix ...
17 mins
  -> Tout a fait...

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  rupali_k
20 hrs
  -> Thank you :)