KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rémunérés clés en main

English translation: please see comments


13:46 Jan 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: rémunérés clés en main
Il offre aux professionnels et aux webmasters la plus importante plate-forme de services de monétisation de leur trafic avec des solutions de paiement et de micropaiement, ainsi que des contenus éditoriaux
*rémunérés clés en main*.
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:please see comments
Explanation:
I have a feeling you need to parse the sentence differently, i.e. I don't think "clés en main" refers to "rémunérés". The things listed before are "rémunérés" (i.e. services the customer must pay for) and they are all ready-made, packaged, ready-to-use, 'turnkey' solutions (clés en main).
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
Thanks Kari
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1please see commentsKari Foster
3 +1all-in-one payment
B D Finch


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all-in-one payment


Explanation:
i.e. they do not have to make separate payments for the different services. There are several Kudoz glossary entries for "clé en main".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-01-12 14:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "clés en main"!

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I saw the entries for "clé en main" but not the one I asked.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please see comments


Explanation:
I have a feeling you need to parse the sentence differently, i.e. I don't think "clés en main" refers to "rémunérés". The things listed before are "rémunérés" (i.e. services the customer must pay for) and they are all ready-made, packaged, ready-to-use, 'turnkey' solutions (clés en main).

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Kari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: ((solutions paiement/micropaiement) + (cont. ed. rémunérés)) (clés en main)
4 hrs