KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

à l’écart de

English translation: spared


17:55 Jan 12, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: à l’écart de
Avec l'entreprise X, qui détient plus de 50% des titres, la banque xxxx, 6%, et l'entreprise Y 8% environ, le groupe est à l’abri d’un raid hostile. Mais à ce niveau, il est sans doute aussi *à l’écart d’une* proposition comme celle de l’an dernier du promoteur Monsieur Z, à 100 roupies, qui avait été rejetée par la famille.
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:spared
Explanation:
Writer could have said 'à l'abri de' twice, but of course in French that isn't done. In English you can just repeat whatever you used in the preceding sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-12 23:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, e.g., "safe from a hostile raid . . . and probably also safe from". There really isn't any distinction that matters here between 'à l'abri' and 'à l'écart'.

But if you don't want to repeat, "spared" works well with "proposal".
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sparedrkillings
5 +1kept out of
Alain Chouraki
4it avoids receiving offers like...
Transitwrite
3won't have to contend withMatthewLaSon
3well away from / far from /
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well away from / far from /


Explanation:
you could also unlikely to

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kept out of


Explanation:
kept out of a deal (Robert & Collins)

Alain Chouraki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  askell: sans hésitation
3 hrs
  -> Thanks askell

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it avoids receiving offers like...


Explanation:
changes slightly the order of words but translates the sense well in my opinion

Transitwrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spared


Explanation:
Writer could have said 'à l'abri de' twice, but of course in French that isn't done. In English you can just repeat whatever you used in the preceding sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-12 23:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, e.g., "safe from a hostile raid . . . and probably also safe from". There really isn't any distinction that matters here between 'à l'abri' and 'à l'écart'.

But if you don't want to repeat, "spared" works well with "proposal".

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: I think 'spared' would work well here, but I wouldn't use the same term for 'à l'abri de'.
1 hr

agree  katsy: yes, definitely (maybe 'protected from' for 'à l'abri de'? - though of course that isn't the question) but agree 'spared' might not work for the first one
2 hrs

agree  juliebarba
3 hrs

neutral  Attorney DC Bar: the notion being that such an offer, at 100 rupees, wouldn't even be made, as opposed to they would be shielded from such an offer? But the offer was made, wasn't it? So they weren't 'spared' such an offer.
9 hrs
  -> In the past. The family rejected Z's offer, and they'll be spared another one like it.:-)

agree  Transitwrite
9 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
won't have to contend with


Explanation:
Hello,

I'd turn this sentence differently. I'd say: " The group won't have to contend with another offer like last year's. "

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175