KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

contrôle de gestion commercial

English translation: Commercial Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrôle de gestion commercial
English translation:Commercial Manager
Entered by: Steve Melling

08:33 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / work
French term or phrase: contrôle de gestion commercial
Help required please with the precise translation (UK) of this activity (not the name of the job itself).

Many thanks.



"XXXXX recherche pour un de ses clients, groupe français acteur majeur dans le domaine du haut de gamme, un Responsable du Contrôle de Gestion.
Basé au siège de l’activité, vous évoluez au sein d’une filiale stratégique du groupe connaissant une forte croissance. Directement rattaché au Directeur Financier, vous intervenez en qualité de bras droit et comme garant de la fiabilité de l’ensemble des chiffres de l’activité. Dans ce cadre, vos missions s’orientent autour des axes suivants :

- Contrôle de gestion holding :
Elaboration et suivi en totale autonomie du budget.
Supervision des clôtures comptables.
Reporting à l’attention de la direction et de la maison mère.

**- Contrôle de gestion commercial** :
Suivi du chiffre d’affaires et analyse des marges.
Suivi des investissements commerciaux.
Validation de la pertinence financière des actions commerciales.

- Contrôle de gestion industriel :
Management d’un contrôleur de gestion industriel basé sur site de production."
Steve Melling
France
Commercial Manager
Explanation:
Commercial manager

I'm basing this one on the company where I work, a subsidiary of a French group.

The person who carries out a job role virtually identical to the one above, inc reporting to the FD, is the 'group commercial manager'. Essentially they are a business analyst with a wide job spec as per above. They are part of the BA team, ultimately part of the finance dept.

There is also a process each month known as ‘gestion’ – it’s a review of the months figures, sales etc. A commercial/financial
review. All the commercial managers + business analysts get together and are led by the 'group commercial manager'.

Obviously there’s no mention of ‘group’ in the title your case. ‘Senior’ might be appropriate though given the job description…..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 10:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finance and Commercial Manager
Job description
This leading Healthcare Services group with a broad range of interests in the sector enjoys a UK wide presence. Internal promotion and restructuring have created a high profile opportunity supporting General Management in a key Business Unit. Key responsibilities include: providing commercial support to the General Manager, Operations Directors and Senior Finance; development of profit improvement processes and management reporting; management of annual and three year strategic operating plans; analysis of investment and projects financial performance. With demonstrable commercial support experience gained within a multisite environment, the ability to understand key business processes and to identify where the value drivers are for profit, you will be proactive and commercial, demonstrating strong interpersonal skills.
http://www.gaapweb.com/Jobs/Finance-and-Commercial-Manager-M...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 10:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: the 'contrôle' here isn't checks like audits, it's financial/commercial/business control. Eg:

http://www.gaapweb.com/Financial-Controller.html

Although yours says commercial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-20 17:23:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Chappy. Flattery will get you everywhere....;-)
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Julie. As per usual, your suggestion is sound and backed up by examples.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Commercial Manager
juliebarba
4Financial Director / Controller /Executive
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3contrôle in the sense of "audit" probablyxxxCMJ_Trans
3business management
Transitwrite


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business management


Explanation:
what comes to mind first...

Transitwrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrôle in the sense of "audit" probably


Explanation:
audit being an "in" term

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: the job spec doesn't relate to audits
57 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial Director / Controller /Executive


Explanation:
This is not a small job.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commercial Manager


Explanation:
Commercial manager

I'm basing this one on the company where I work, a subsidiary of a French group.

The person who carries out a job role virtually identical to the one above, inc reporting to the FD, is the 'group commercial manager'. Essentially they are a business analyst with a wide job spec as per above. They are part of the BA team, ultimately part of the finance dept.

There is also a process each month known as ‘gestion’ – it’s a review of the months figures, sales etc. A commercial/financial
review. All the commercial managers + business analysts get together and are led by the 'group commercial manager'.

Obviously there’s no mention of ‘group’ in the title your case. ‘Senior’ might be appropriate though given the job description…..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 10:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finance and Commercial Manager
Job description
This leading Healthcare Services group with a broad range of interests in the sector enjoys a UK wide presence. Internal promotion and restructuring have created a high profile opportunity supporting General Management in a key Business Unit. Key responsibilities include: providing commercial support to the General Manager, Operations Directors and Senior Finance; development of profit improvement processes and management reporting; management of annual and three year strategic operating plans; analysis of investment and projects financial performance. With demonstrable commercial support experience gained within a multisite environment, the ability to understand key business processes and to identify where the value drivers are for profit, you will be proactive and commercial, demonstrating strong interpersonal skills.
http://www.gaapweb.com/Jobs/Finance-and-Commercial-Manager-M...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 10:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ps: the 'contrôle' here isn't checks like audits, it's financial/commercial/business control. Eg:

http://www.gaapweb.com/Financial-Controller.html

Although yours says commercial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-20 17:23:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Chappy. Flattery will get you everywhere....;-)

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thank you Julie. As per usual, your suggestion is sound and backed up by examples.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sentaa: agree
8 hrs
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): juliebarba