KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

positionner les produits en valeur

English translation: to position products advantageously


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:positionner les produits en valeur
English translation:to position products advantageously
Entered by: katieker

09:58 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: positionner les produits en valeur
"optimisation des procédés , harmonisation des spécifications des produits et méthodologies de caractérisation, positionner les produits en valeur vs produits concurrents"

Does the phrase in question have a meaning similar to "mettre en valeur" or am I looking at this the wrong way?
katieker
United Kingdom
yes but....
Explanation:
it is NOT just positioning them effectively but positioning them so that they are "en valeur" in relation to the competition

So it is judiciously positioning them vis-à-vis the competition or positioning them to their advantage/advantageously....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to position the products effectively
B D Finch
4 +1yes but....xxxCMJ_Trans
3rank a products value versus
Transitwrite
3merchandising positionning
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
2purposefully position
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to position the products effectively


Explanation:
"This report provides essential data, analysis and forecasts allowing you to **position your products effectively**, maximize market opportunities and increase ..."
www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/227467/the_cardiovascula...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-15 10:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to be standard marketing jargon.

"Integrated range of branding, marketing, research and design services help our ... the appropriate online brand image **to position the products effectively**. ..."
www.syndicut.com/news_2007.htm

"velop strategic marketing plans that. **position your products effectively**. You will learn to effectively assess. opportunities and threats to your ...""
www.baruched.com/programs/catalogs/wsp08catalog.pdf -

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy: sounds right to me
26 mins
  -> Thanks Kpy

agree  Charles Hawtrey: 'Position' is widely used in this sense, of defining the position of a product on the "scale" of products in the eyes of the consumer.
40 mins
  -> Thanks Charles

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes but....


Explanation:
it is NOT just positioning them effectively but positioning them so that they are "en valeur" in relation to the competition

So it is judiciously positioning them vis-à-vis the competition or positioning them to their advantage/advantageously....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transitwrite: This is how I see it too
46 mins

neutral  B D Finch: Positioning products effectively obviously means that it is advantageous. What other effect might the business possibly be seeking? This is just the normal way it is put.
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
purposefully position


Explanation:
another approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 11:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emphasize product quality

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Positioning is also to do with the market segment the product is aimed at. Effective positioning of a Ford Ka would not target the same market segment as BMW does.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rank a products value versus


Explanation:
along the lines of what CMJ trans said - relative to competition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-15 11:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, product's

Transitwrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merchandising positionning


Explanation:
I think this has to do with proper merchanidisng the product vs the competitors products

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14