KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Société d'exploitation de marques et services

English translation: Operating company managing brands and services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Société d'exploitation de marques et services
English translation:Operating company managing brands and services
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:43 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Société d'exploitation de marques et services
This is how the pharmaceutical company I'm translating for describes itself. I'm not quite sure what this means or how to translate it.

Thanks!
Ysabel812
Operating company managing brands and services
Explanation:
ICN Pharmaceuticals Presents Strategic Plan at Bear Stearns Healthcare Conference ... in our efforts to restructure ICN and build a true operating company. ...
www.valeant.com/mediaCenter/newsArticle/newsArticle.jspf?ob... - 25k

While each operating company’s management is responsible for directing its .... produce and market products, and offer the services that consumers and ...
www.jnj.com/careers/global/organization_structure/business_... - 36k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help in translating as well as the links for future reference!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Company dealing in brands and (related) services
Transitwrite
3Operating company managing brands and services
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Operating company managing brands and services


Explanation:
ICN Pharmaceuticals Presents Strategic Plan at Bear Stearns Healthcare Conference ... in our efforts to restructure ICN and build a true operating company. ...
www.valeant.com/mediaCenter/newsArticle/newsArticle.jspf?ob... - 25k

While each operating company’s management is responsible for directing its .... produce and market products, and offer the services that consumers and ...
www.jnj.com/careers/global/organization_structure/business_... - 36k -

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help in translating as well as the links for future reference!

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company dealing in brands and (related) services


Explanation:
The 'related' is to be added according to context, but seems most probable that the services are related to the brands.

Transitwrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Drmanu49