KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

à licences

English translation: children's decorative items produced under licence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des références déco enfants à licences
English translation:children's decorative items produced under licence
Entered by: Héloïse King

21:56 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: à licences
"Fabricante et éditrice, cette société spécialisée dans les stickers développe des références déco, *** enfants à licences***, réalisées à la main pour le scrapbooking, en plus de gommettes, livres, kits et autres articles pour les loisirs créatifs."

I can't get a handle on this. (It's another of those nights...!)

Thanks for any suggestions.
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
des références déco enfants à licences
Explanation:
NO COMMA.

Guesswork though. Removing the comma would make this "references in children's decorative items under licence".

"Stickers" and "gommettes" makes me think of Lion Kings and Mickey Mouses and Whatever the Characters in Cars Were Called, and Lyras and Lyra's daemons, and Harry Potters and Quidditch Sticks (a bit old (sorting) hat by now) and such merchandising things that kids will stick all over their bedroom furniture and school books, to the greater joy of the shareholders in Disney and Pixar, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 23:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flash. One of the cars.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks for you help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1références deco sous licences pour enfants
Hélène Treloar
1des références déco enfants à licencesxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
des références déco enfants à licences


Explanation:
NO COMMA.

Guesswork though. Removing the comma would make this "references in children's decorative items under licence".

"Stickers" and "gommettes" makes me think of Lion Kings and Mickey Mouses and Whatever the Characters in Cars Were Called, and Lyras and Lyra's daemons, and Harry Potters and Quidditch Sticks (a bit old (sorting) hat by now) and such merchandising things that kids will stick all over their bedroom furniture and school books, to the greater joy of the shareholders in Disney and Pixar, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 23:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flash. One of the cars.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Many thanks for you help!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
références deco sous licences pour enfants


Explanation:
The way I understand it the company publishes product for which they have obtained a licence and the market is, children

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-18 01:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coma between licences and pour
référence deco sous licences, pour enfants

Hélène Treloar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7