KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

société délégataire

English translation: public/private delegated entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société délégataire
English translation:public/private delegated entity
Entered by: liz askew

12:27 Jan 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: société délégataire
Le groupe loisirs X va déménager et quitter les locaux qu’il occupait. En s’installant dans ses propres murs, il va en profiter pour prendre un peu plus d’espace. Ce projet, M. xxxx, directeur général délégué du groupe loisirs, va le mener avec le groupe Z, déjà présent au capital de la ***société délégataire*** de cet établissement.
Shooting
Mauritius
public/private delegated entity
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:EQmS9vSUAUgJ:www.nvrd.n...


Two main types of contracts exist, both following competitive tendering procedures, if the
municipality entrusts waste services to a third party:
1. The public market contract (i.e. procurement of a product or a service) under tendering
procedures described in the Code of Public Markets (Code des marchés publics), which
transcribed into French law EC directives 1992/50/EC and 1993/36/EC.
2. The delegated management contract (Délégation de service public or DSP), a procurement
method by which a public entity which holds the responsibility of a public service contractually
delegates the operation of this public service to a public or private entity (called the
délégataire), the remuneration of the latter being substantially correlated to the performance of
the service (the délégataire bears a commercial risk). The délégataire may construct new works
or may have to acquire assets necessary to the delivery of the service. DSP competitive
procurement procedures follow the Sapin Law of 1993.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proxy business
Chris Hall
3public/private delegated entityliz askew


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proxy business


Explanation:
I believe that this is the correct term, but am not 100% sure and would need confirmation.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public/private delegated entity


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:EQmS9vSUAUgJ:www.nvrd.n...


Two main types of contracts exist, both following competitive tendering procedures, if the
municipality entrusts waste services to a third party:
1. The public market contract (i.e. procurement of a product or a service) under tendering
procedures described in the Code of Public Markets (Code des marchés publics), which
transcribed into French law EC directives 1992/50/EC and 1993/36/EC.
2. The delegated management contract (Délégation de service public or DSP), a procurement
method by which a public entity which holds the responsibility of a public service contractually
delegates the operation of this public service to a public or private entity (called the
délégataire), the remuneration of the latter being substantially correlated to the performance of
the service (the délégataire bears a commercial risk). The délégataire may construct new works
or may have to acquire assets necessary to the delivery of the service. DSP competitive
procurement procedures follow the Sapin Law of 1993.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Liz, they are definitely referring to a "Délégation de service public (DSP)".