KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

réponse à appel d'offre

English translation: reply to call for tenders


16:16 Feb 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: réponse à appel d'offre
answering a bid for IT maintenance
François
English translation:reply to call for tenders
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-14 16:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See ProZ open glossary http://www.proz.com/kudoz/19854
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bidAttorney DC Bar
5 +3reply to call for tendersCharles Hawtrey
5Response to ITTCeline Courcy
4 +1tender responserkillings
4tender bid
Tony M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reply to call for tenders


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-14 16:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See ProZ open glossary http://www.proz.com/kudoz/19854

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
14 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Christopher Kennedy
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Response to ITT


Explanation:
ITT=invitation to tender

Celine Courcy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tender bid


Explanation:
All amounts to the same thing, really — but when you reply to a call for tenders, you submit a bid.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bid


Explanation:
that you submit in response to a request for proposals.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Llewellyn
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Esther Lavedrine
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxEuqinimod
16 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Lidija Lazic
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tender response


Explanation:
The way those involved on both sides talk about the tendering process, there is much more to the "response" than just the bid.

English likes to use the noun "tender" attributively for everything to do with the process; thus "cahiers de charges de l'appel d'offres" becomes simply "tender specifications".


    Reference: http://www.purchasing.tas.gov.au/winninggovernmentbusiness/g...
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Georget: bon lien
13 hrs