KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Directeur de Fonction

English translation: department head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Directeur de Fonction
English translation:department head
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

04:42 Feb 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Directeur de Fonction
La Direction du Contrôle Interne Groupe a été créée en 2003 avec les missions suivantes :
 Assurer le leadership mondial du processus d’évaluation du contrôle interne relatif à l’élaboration de l’information comptable et financière,
 Développer la qualité du contrôle interne au sein du Groupe, en faisant en sorte que chaque Directeur de Fonction définisse, mette en place et s'assure du bon fonctionnement d'un dispositif de contrôle in-terne pour l’ensemble des processus sous sa responsabilité
Jeanne Zang
United States
department head
Explanation:
I agree with some of the other comments posted in other answers (BTW, when you have another suggestion, please post it as an answer, not in your agreement or disagreement post).

Be careful with capitals as well; I probably wouldn't capitalize this in English.
Selected response from:

John Di Rico
France
Grading comment
Thanks! This seemed to fit my context the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Department managerEtienne Muylle Wallace
4 +1department head
John Di Rico
4 +1Head of Department
fourth
3Department chiefnastyboy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Department manager


Explanation:
Just a proposal

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Levine: that's definitely the idea of it
11 mins

agree  rkillings: Or, "each head of an operating or support function", if you need or choose to fudge the division/department/subunit nomenclature issue and the director/manager title issue.
1 hr

neutral  nastyboy: I agree on the term "department", I'm not so sure about the "manager". Let's say director or chief suits better
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: department head
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone: prefer head
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs

neutral  writeaway: head, not manager
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department chief


Explanation:
As I said before

nastyboy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: if so, than "head"
21 mins
  -> We generally use "head" not reffering to the job foncion name. Ex: Security Coordinator is the "head of" security department

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
department head


Explanation:
I agree with some of the other comments posted in other answers (BTW, when you have another suggestion, please post it as an answer, not in your agreement or disagreement post).

Be careful with capitals as well; I probably wouldn't capitalize this in English.

John Di Rico
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks! This seemed to fit my context the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: don't understand all the agrees with manager if people think that head is the right term.
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of Department


Explanation:
So, when we get to the individuals..."Head of Purchasing " etc.

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: other than personal choice of wording, why is this different to department head?
1 hr
  -> writeaway, thank you. I've always, personally, used this form, so the other does not trip so lightly, for others it may not be so.

agree  Sheila Wilson: Certainly more natural to me this way round
4 hrs